Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 15
Validation of official acts performed before filing official oath or undertaking
Public Officers (PBO) CHAPTER 47, ARTICLE 2
§ 15. Validation of official acts performed before filing official
oath or undertaking. If a public officer, duly chosen, has heretofore
entered, or shall hereafter enter on the performance of the duties of
his or her office, without taking or filing an official oath, or
executing or filing an official undertaking, as required by the
constitution, section ten of this article, section twenty-five of the
town law or section one hundred four of the uniform justice court act,
or by any general or special law, his or her acts as such officer, so
performed, shall be as valid and of as full force and effect as if such
oath had been duly taken and filed, and as if such undertaking had been
duly executed and filed, notwithstanding the provisions of any general
or special law declaring any such office vacant, or authorizing it to be
declared vacant, or to be filled as in case of vacancy, or imposing any
other forfeiture or penalty for omission to take or file any such oath,
or to execute or file any such undertaking; but this section shall not
otherwise affect any provision of any general or special law, declaring
any such office vacant, or authorizing it to be declared vacant, or to
be filled as in case of vacancy, or imposing any other forfeiture or
penalty, by reason of the failure to take or file any such oath or to
execute or file any such undertaking; and this section shall not relieve
any such officer from criminal liability for entering on the discharge
of his or her official duties without taking or filing such oath or
executing or filing such undertaking in accordance with such provisions.