Legislation
SECTION 61
Investigations by state officers
Public Officers (PBO) CHAPTER 47, ARTICLE 4
§ 61. Investigations by state officers. Every state officer, in any
proceeding held before him, or in any investigation held by him for the
purpose of making inquiry as to the official conduct of any subordinate
officer or employee, shall have the power to issue subpoenas for and
require the attendance of witnesses and the production of all books and
papers relating to any matter under inquiry. All such subpoenas shall be
issued under the hand and seal of the state officer holding such
proceeding. A subpoena issued under this section shall be regulated by
the civil practice law and rules. The testimony of witnesses in any such
proceeding shall be under oath and the state officer instituting the
proceeding shall have power to administer oaths. In case of state boards
or commissions, any member of the same, or, when duly authorized by
resolution, the secretary of such board or commission, shall have power
to issue subpoenas and administer oaths for the purposes of this
section.