Legislation
SECTION 62
Business in public offices on public holidays
Public Officers (PBO) CHAPTER 47, ARTICLE 4
§ 62. Business in public offices on public holidays. 1. Holidays and
half holidays shall be considered as Sunday for all purposes relating to
the transaction of business in the public offices of each county. On all
other days and half days, excepting Sundays, such offices shall be kept
open for the transaction of business. This subdivision is subject to
the provisions of section two hundred six-a of the county law and
sections 1032-14.0 and 1052-22.0 of the administrative code of the city
of New York.
2. Holidays and Saturdays shall be considered as Sunday for all
purposes relating to the transaction of business in the public offices
of the state. On all other days, excepting Sundays, such offices shall
be kept open for the transaction of business. Whenever the last day on
which any paper shall be filed or act done or performed in any such
office expires on a Saturday, the time therefor is hereby extended to
and including the next business day.