Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 88
Access to state legislative records
Public Officers (PBO) CHAPTER 47, ARTICLE 6
§ 88. Access to state legislative records. 1. The temporary president
of the senate and the speaker of the assembly shall promulgate rules and
regulations for their respective houses in conformity with the
provisions of this article, pertaining to the availability, location and
nature of records, including, but not limited to:
(a) the times and places such records are available;
(b) the persons from whom such records may be obtained;
(c) the fees for copies of such records, which shall not exceed
twenty-five cents per photocopy not in excess of nine inches by fourteen
inches, or the actual cost of reproducing any other record, except when
a different fee is otherwise prescribed by law.
2. The state legislature shall, in accordance with its published
rules, make available for public inspection and copying:
(a) bills and amendments thereto, fiscal notes, introducers' bill
memoranda, resolutions and amendments thereto, and index records;
(b) messages received from the governor or the other house of the
legislature, and home rule messages;
(c) legislative notification of the proposed adoption of rules by an
agency;
(d) transcripts or minutes, if prepared, and journal records of public
sessions including meetings of committees and subcommittees and public
hearings, with the records of attendance of members thereat and records
of any votes taken;
(e) internal or external audits and statistical or factual tabulations
of, or with respect to, material otherwise available for public
inspection and copying pursuant to this section or any other applicable
provision of law;
(f) administrative staff manuals and instructions to staff that affect
members of the public;
(g) final reports and formal opinions submitted to the legislature;
(h) final reports or recommendations and minority or dissenting
reports and opinions of members of committees, subcommittees, or
commissions of the legislature;
(i) any other files, records, papers or documents required by law to
be made available for public inspection and copying.
(j) external audits conducted pursuant to section ninety-two of the
legislative law and schedules issued pursuant to subdivision two of
section ninety of the legislative law.
3. Each house shall maintain and make available for public inspection
and copying: (a) a record of votes of each member in every session and
every committee and subcommittee meeting in which the member votes;
(b) a record setting forth the name, public office address, title, and
salary of every officer or employee; and
(c) a current list, reasonably detailed, by subject matter of any
records required to be made available for public inspection and copying
pursuant to this section.