Legislation
SECTION 95
Access to records
Public Officers (PBO) CHAPTER 47, ARTICLE 6-A
§ 95. Access to records. (1) (a) Each agency subject to the provisions
of this article, within five business days of the receipt of a written
* * *
(5) (a) Any agency which may not otherwise exempt personal information
from the operation of this section may do so, unless access by the data
subject is otherwise authorized or required by law, if such information
is compiled for law enforcement purposes and would, if disclosed:
(i) interfere with law enforcement investigations or judicial
proceedings;
(ii) deprive a person of a right to a fair trial or impartial
adjudication;
(iii) identify a confidential source or disclose confidential
information relating to a criminal investigation; or
(iv) reveal criminal investigative techniques or procedures, except
routine techniques and procedures.
(b) When providing the data subject with access to information
described in paragraph (b) of subdivision seven of section ninety-four
of this article, an agency may withhold the identity of a source who
furnished said information under an express promise that his or her
identity would be held in confidence.
(6) Nothing in this section shall require an agency to provide a data
subject with access to:
(a) personal information to which he or she is specifically prohibited
by statute from gaining access;
(b) patient records concerning mental disability or medical records
where such access is not otherwise required by law;
(c) personal information pertaining to the incarceration of an
incarcerated individual at a state correctional facility which is
evaluative in nature or which, if such access was provided, could
endanger the life or safety of any person, unless such access is
otherwise permitted by law or by court order;
(d) attorney's work product or material prepared for litigation before
judicial, quasi-judicial or administrative tribunals, as described in
subdivisions (c) and (d) of section three thousand one hundred one of
the civil practice law and rules, except pursuant to statute, subpoena
issued in the course of a criminal action or proceeding, court ordered
or grand jury subpoena, search warrant or other court ordered
disclosure.
(7) This section shall not apply to public safety agency records.
(8) Nothing in this section shall limit, restrict, abrogate or deny
any right a person may otherwise have including rights granted pursuant
to the state or federal constitution, law or court order.