Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2022-12-23
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
manufactured gas or as a component of mixed gas, and (d) except where
gas is made or produced solely from one or more alternate energy
production facilities or distributed solely from one or more of such
facilities to users located at or near a project site; provided,
however, that any producer not included within the meaning of "gas
corporation" by reason of exception (c) or (d) shall nevertheless be
considered a gas corporation for the purposes of commission jurisdiction
relating to the safety of the construction, operation, or maintenance of
plants manufacturing pipeline quality gas.
12. The term "electric plant," when used in this chapter, includes all
real estate, fixtures and personal property operated, owned, used or to
be used for or in connection with or to facilitate the generation,
transmission, distribution, sale or furnishing of electricity for light,
heat or power; and any conduits, ducts or other devices, materials,
apparatus or property for containing, holding or carrying conductors
used or to be used for the transmission of electricity for light, heat
or power, and also includes retired nuclear power reactors and their
associated systems, structures, fuel and waste storage facilities, real
estate, fixtures and personal property.
13. The term "electric corporation," when used in this chapter,
includes every corporation, company, association, joint-stock
association, partnership and person, their lessees, trustees or
receivers appointed by any court whatsoever (other than a railroad or
street railroad corporation generating electricity solely for railroad
or street railroad purposes or for the use of its tenants and not for
sale to others) owning, operating or managing any electric plant or
thermal energy network except where electricity or thermal energy is
generated or distributed by the producer solely on or through private
property for railroad or street railroad purposes or for its own use or
the use of its tenants and not for sale to others; or except where
electricity is generated by the producer solely from one or more
co-generation, small hydro or alternate energy production facilities or
distributed solely from one or more of such facilities to users located
at or near a project site.
14. The term "combination gas and electric corporation," when used in
sections twenty-five-a, sixty-five and sixty-six of this chapter,
includes any gas corporation operating in New York under common
ownership with an electric corporation operating in New York or any
electric corporation operating in New York under common ownership with a
gas corporation operating in New York, or any successor of either such
corporation; provided, however, that such term shall not include
municipally-owned utilities, and shall not include any generating
facilities owned or operated by either such corporation or any common
* * *
is generated or produced or distributed from one or more of such
facilities to users located at or near a project site.
17. The term "telephone corporation," when used in this chapter,
includes every corporation, company, association, joint-stock
association, partnership and person, their lessees, trustees or
receivers appointed by any court whatsoever, owning, operating or
managing any telephone line or part of telephone line used in the
conduct of the business of affording telephonic communication for hire;
excepting, however, any corporation, company, association, joint-stock
association, partnership or person, their lessees, trustees or
receivers, who or which do not operate the business of affording
telephonic communication for profit.
18. The term "telephone line," when used in this chapter, includes
conduits, ducts, poles, wires, cables, cross-arms, receivers,
transmitters, instruments, machines, appliances and all devices, real
estate, easements, apparatus, property and routes used, operated or
owned by any telephone corporation to facilitate the business of
affording telephonic communication up to and including the demarcation
point located on a subscriber's premises.
19. The term "telegraph corporation," when used in this chapter,
includes every corporation, company, association, joint-stock
association, partnership and person, their lessees, trustees or
receivers, appointed by any court whatsoever, owning, operating or
managing any telegraph line or part of telegraph line used in the
conduct of the business of affording for hire communication by
telegraph.
20. The term "telegraph line," when used in this chapter, includes
conduits, ducts, poles, wires, cables, cross-arms, instruments,
machines, appliances and all devices, real estate, easements, apparatus,
property and routes used, operated or owned by any telegraph corporation
to facilitate the business of affording communication by telegraph.
21. The term "steam plant," when used in this chapter, includes all
real estate, fixtures and personal property operated, owned, used or to
be used for or in connection with or to facilitate the generation,
transmission, distribution, sale or furnishing of steam for heat or
power.
22. The term "steam corporation," when used in this chapter, includes
every corporation, company, association, joint stock association,
partnership and person, their lessees, trustees or receivers appointed
by any court whatsoever owning, operating or managing any steam plant,
(a) except where steam is made or produced and distributed by the maker,
on or through private property solely for the maker's own use or the use
of the maker's tenant and not for sale to others, (b) except where steam
is made or produced by the maker solely from one or more co-generation
or alternate energy production facilities or distributed soley from one
* * *