Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2022-12-23
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
by one of the above from which electricity, useful thermal energy or gas
is generated or produced or distributed from one or more of such
facilities to users located at or near a project site.
17. The term "telephone corporation," when used in this chapter,
includes every corporation, company, association, joint-stock
association, partnership and person, their lessees, trustees or
receivers appointed by any court whatsoever, owning, operating or
managing any telephone line or part of telephone line used in the
conduct of the business of affording telephonic communication for hire;
excepting, however, any corporation, company, association, joint-stock
association, partnership or person, their lessees, trustees or
receivers, who or which do not operate the business of affording
telephonic communication for profit.
18. The term "telephone line," when used in this chapter, includes
conduits, ducts, poles, wires, cables, cross-arms, receivers,
transmitters, instruments, machines, appliances and all devices, real
estate, easements, apparatus, property and routes used, operated or
owned by any telephone corporation to facilitate the business of
affording telephonic communication up to and including the demarcation
point located on a subscriber's premises.
19. The term "telegraph corporation," when used in this chapter,
includes every corporation, company, association, joint-stock
association, partnership and person, their lessees, trustees or
receivers, appointed by any court whatsoever, owning, operating or
managing any telegraph line or part of telegraph line used in the
conduct of the business of affording for hire communication by
telegraph.
20. The term "telegraph line," when used in this chapter, includes
conduits, ducts, poles, wires, cables, cross-arms, instruments,
machines, appliances and all devices, real estate, easements, apparatus,
property and routes used, operated or owned by any telegraph corporation
to facilitate the business of affording communication by telegraph.
21. The term "steam plant," when used in this chapter, includes all
* * *