Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2022-12-23
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
receivers appointed by any court whatsoever, owning, operating or
managing any telephone line or part of telephone line used in the
conduct of the business of affording telephonic communication for hire;
excepting, however, any corporation, company, association, joint-stock
association, partnership or person, their lessees, trustees or
receivers, who or which do not operate the business of affording
telephonic communication for profit.
18. The term "telephone line," when used in this chapter, includes
conduits, ducts, poles, wires, cables, cross-arms, receivers,
transmitters, instruments, machines, appliances and all devices, real
estate, easements, apparatus, property and routes used, operated or
owned by any telephone corporation to facilitate the business of
affording telephonic communication up to and including the demarcation
point located on a subscriber's premises.
19. The term "telegraph corporation," when used in this chapter,
includes every corporation, company, association, joint-stock
association, partnership and person, their lessees, trustees or
receivers, appointed by any court whatsoever, owning, operating or
managing any telegraph line or part of telegraph line used in the
conduct of the business of affording for hire communication by
telegraph.
20. The term "telegraph line," when used in this chapter, includes
conduits, ducts, poles, wires, cables, cross-arms, instruments,
machines, appliances and all devices, real estate, easements, apparatus,
property and routes used, operated or owned by any telegraph corporation
to facilitate the business of affording communication by telegraph.
21. The term "steam plant," when used in this chapter, includes all
real estate, fixtures and personal property operated, owned, used or to
be used for or in connection with or to facilitate the generation,
transmission, distribution, sale or furnishing of steam for heat or
power.
22. The term "steam corporation," when used in this chapter, includes
every corporation, company, association, joint stock association,
partnership and person, their lessees, trustees or receivers appointed
by any court whatsoever owning, operating or managing any steam plant,
(a) except where steam is made or produced and distributed by the maker,
on or through private property solely for the maker's own use or the use
of the maker's tenant and not for sale to others, (b) except where steam
is made or produced by the maker solely from one or more co-generation
or alternate energy production facilities or distributed soley from one
or more of such facilities to users located at or near a project site or
(c) except where steam is made or produced and distributed solely for
the use of its members by a non-profit cooperative corporation organized
under the cooperative corporations law.
22-a. The term "telecommuting", when used in this chapter, shall mean
the conservation of energy through the reduction of travel by employees
of the department to and from their designated workplace through the use
of telecommunication and computer technology in tasks including, but not
limited to, information transfer and processing.
23. The term "utility company" or "public utility company" is used to
avoid repetitions in a provision applying to one or more persons or
corporations operating an agency or agencies for public service, and who
or which is or are subject to the jurisdiction, supervision and
regulations prescribed by or pursuant to provisions of this chapter
other than article 11; such term being so used only as a general term
descriptive of such a person or corporation.
24. The term "utility corporation" or "public utility corporation" is
* * *