Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2022-12-23
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
partnership and person, their lessees, trustees or receivers appointed
by any court whatsoever, owning, operating or managing any gas plant or
thermal energy network (a) except where gas is made or produced and
distributed by the maker on or through private property solely for its
own use or the use of its tenants and not for sale to others, (b) except
where compressed natural gas is sold, distributed or furnished solely as
a fuel for use in motor vehicles, (c) except where manufactured gas is
sold by the producer only for use or resale by a gas corporation and
such gas of the producer and any affiliated producers does not exceed in
any one year thirty per cent of the total gas sold by any purchaser
thereof in the area in which such manufactured gas is resold either as
manufactured gas or as a component of mixed gas, and (d) except where
gas is made or produced solely from one or more alternate energy
production facilities or distributed solely from one or more of such
facilities to users located at or near a project site; provided,
however, that any producer not included within the meaning of "gas
corporation" by reason of exception (c) or (d) shall nevertheless be
considered a gas corporation for the purposes of commission jurisdiction
relating to the safety of the construction, operation, or maintenance of
plants manufacturing pipeline quality gas.
12. The term "electric plant," when used in this chapter, includes all
real estate, fixtures and personal property operated, owned, used or to
be used for or in connection with or to facilitate the generation,
transmission, distribution, sale or furnishing of electricity for light,
heat or power; and any conduits, ducts or other devices, materials,
apparatus or property for containing, holding or carrying conductors
used or to be used for the transmission of electricity for light, heat
or power, and also includes retired nuclear power reactors and their
associated systems, structures, fuel and waste storage facilities, real
estate, fixtures and personal property.
13. The term "electric corporation," when used in this chapter,
includes every corporation, company, association, joint-stock
association, partnership and person, their lessees, trustees or
receivers appointed by any court whatsoever (other than a railroad or
street railroad corporation generating electricity solely for railroad
or street railroad purposes or for the use of its tenants and not for
sale to others) owning, operating or managing any electric plant or
thermal energy network except where electricity or thermal energy is
generated or distributed by the producer solely on or through private
property for railroad or street railroad purposes or for its own use or
the use of its tenants and not for sale to others; or except where
electricity is generated by the producer solely from one or more
co-generation, small hydro or alternate energy production facilities or
distributed solely from one or more of such facilities to users located
at or near a project site.
14. The term "combination gas and electric corporation," when used in
sections twenty-five-a, sixty-five and sixty-six of this chapter,
includes any gas corporation operating in New York under common
ownership with an electric corporation operating in New York or any
electric corporation operating in New York under common ownership with a
gas corporation operating in New York, or any successor of either such
corporation; provided, however, that such term shall not include
municipally-owned utilities, and shall not include any generating
* * *