Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2022-12-23
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
facilities located at the same project site, which is fueled by coal,
gas, wood, alcohol, solid waste refuse-derived fuel, water or oil, to
the extent any such oil fueled facility was fueled by oil prior to the
effective date of this subdivision and there is no increase in the
amount of oil used at the facility or to the extent oil is used as a
backup fuel for such facility, and which simultaneously or sequentially
produces either electricity or shaft horsepower and useful thermal
energy which is used solely for industrial and/or commercial purposes.
2-b. The term "alternate energy production facility," when used in
this chapter, includes any solar, wind turbine, fuel cell, fuel-flexible
linear generator electric generating equipment, tidal, wave energy,
waste management resource recovery, refuse-derived fuel, wood burning
facility, or energy storage device utilizing batteries, flow batteries,
flywheels or compressed air, together with any related facilities
located at the same project site, with an electric generating capacity
of up to eighty megawatts, which produces electricity, gas or useful
thermal energy.
2-c. The term "small hydro facility", when used in this chapter,
includes any hydroelectric facility, together with any related
facilities located at the same project site, with an electric generating
capacity of up to eighty megawatts.
2-d. The term "related facilities" shall mean any land, work, system,
building, improvement, instrumentality or thing necessary or convenient
to the construction, completion or operation of any co-generation,
alternate energy production or small hydro facility and include also
such transmission or distribution facilities as may be necessary to
conduct electricity, gas or useful thermal energy to users located at or
near a project site.
3. The term "corporation," when used in this chapter, includes a
corporation, company, association and joint-stock association other than
a corporation, company, association or joint stock association
generating electricity, shaft horsepower, useful thermal energy or gas
solely from one or more co-generation, small hydro or alternate energy
production facilities or distributing electricity, shaft horsepower,
useful thermal energy or gas solely from one or more of such facilities
to users located at or near a project site.
4. The word "person," when used in this chapter, includes an
individual, firm or co-partnership other than an individual, firm or
co-partnership generating electricity, shaft horsepower, useful thermal
energy or gas solely from one or more co-generation, small hydro or
alternate energy production facilities or distributing electricity,
shaft horsepower, useful thermal energy or gas solely from one or more
of such facilities to users located at or near a project site; provided,
however, that an individual, firm or co-partnership generating or
* * *
law adopted by the county legislature of Rockland county, the Suffolk
county charter and the Westchester county charter respectively shall be
deemed "consents of local authorities" for the purpose of applying every
provision of this chapter applicable to consents of local authorities;
and provided further that no county, city, village, town or lighting
district shall be deemed a municipality with respect to any
co-generation, small hydro or alternate energy production facility owned
by one of the above from which electricity, useful thermal energy or gas
is generated or produced or distributed from one or more of such
facilities to users located at or near a project site.
17. The term "telephone corporation," when used in this chapter,
includes every corporation, company, association, joint-stock
association, partnership and person, their lessees, trustees or
receivers appointed by any court whatsoever, owning, operating or
managing any telephone line or part of telephone line used in the
conduct of the business of affording telephonic communication for hire;
excepting, however, any corporation, company, association, joint-stock
association, partnership or person, their lessees, trustees or
receivers, who or which do not operate the business of affording
telephonic communication for profit.
18. The term "telephone line," when used in this chapter, includes
conduits, ducts, poles, wires, cables, cross-arms, receivers,
transmitters, instruments, machines, appliances and all devices, real
estate, easements, apparatus, property and routes used, operated or
owned by any telephone corporation to facilitate the business of
affording telephonic communication up to and including the demarcation
point located on a subscriber's premises.
19. The term "telegraph corporation," when used in this chapter,
includes every corporation, company, association, joint-stock
association, partnership and person, their lessees, trustees or
receivers, appointed by any court whatsoever, owning, operating or
managing any telegraph line or part of telegraph line used in the
conduct of the business of affording for hire communication by
telegraph.
20. The term "telegraph line," when used in this chapter, includes
conduits, ducts, poles, wires, cables, cross-arms, instruments,
machines, appliances and all devices, real estate, easements, apparatus,
property and routes used, operated or owned by any telegraph corporation
to facilitate the business of affording communication by telegraph.
21. The term "steam plant," when used in this chapter, includes all
real estate, fixtures and personal property operated, owned, used or to
be used for or in connection with or to facilitate the generation,
transmission, distribution, sale or furnishing of steam for heat or
power.
22. The term "steam corporation," when used in this chapter, includes
* * *