Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2022-12-23
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
3. The term "corporation," when used in this chapter, includes a
corporation, company, association and joint-stock association other than
a corporation, company, association or joint stock association
generating electricity, shaft horsepower, useful thermal energy or gas
solely from one or more co-generation, small hydro or alternate energy
production facilities or distributing electricity, shaft horsepower,
useful thermal energy or gas solely from one or more of such facilities
to users located at or near a project site.
4. The word "person," when used in this chapter, includes an
individual, firm or co-partnership other than an individual, firm or
co-partnership generating electricity, shaft horsepower, useful thermal
energy or gas solely from one or more co-generation, small hydro or
alternate energy production facilities or distributing electricity,
shaft horsepower, useful thermal energy or gas solely from one or more
of such facilities to users located at or near a project site; provided,
however, that an individual, firm or co-partnership generating or
distributing electricity or gas solely from one or more co-generation,
small hydro or alternate energy production facilities shall nevertheless
be considered a person for purposes of commission jurisdiction under
article seven of this chapter.
10. The term "gas plant," when used in this chapter, includes all real
estate, fixtures and personal property operated, owned, used or to be
used for or in connection with or to facilitate the manufacture,
conveying, transportation, distribution, sale or furnishing of gas
(natural or manufactured or mixture of both) for light, heat or power,
but does not include property used solely for or in connection with the
business of selling, distributing or furnishing of gas in enclosed
containers.
11. The term "gas corporation," when used in this chapter, includes
every corporation, company, association, joint-stock association,
partnership and person, their lessees, trustees or receivers appointed
by any court whatsoever, owning, operating or managing any gas plant or
thermal energy network (a) except where gas is made or produced and
distributed by the maker on or through private property solely for its
own use or the use of its tenants and not for sale to others, (b) except
where compressed natural gas is sold, distributed or furnished solely as
a fuel for use in motor vehicles, (c) except where manufactured gas is
sold by the producer only for use or resale by a gas corporation and
such gas of the producer and any affiliated producers does not exceed in
any one year thirty per cent of the total gas sold by any purchaser
thereof in the area in which such manufactured gas is resold either as
manufactured gas or as a component of mixed gas, and (d) except where
* * *
facilities to users located at or near a project site.
17. The term "telephone corporation," when used in this chapter,
includes every corporation, company, association, joint-stock
association, partnership and person, their lessees, trustees or
receivers appointed by any court whatsoever, owning, operating or
managing any telephone line or part of telephone line used in the
conduct of the business of affording telephonic communication for hire;
excepting, however, any corporation, company, association, joint-stock
association, partnership or person, their lessees, trustees or
receivers, who or which do not operate the business of affording
telephonic communication for profit.
18. The term "telephone line," when used in this chapter, includes
conduits, ducts, poles, wires, cables, cross-arms, receivers,
transmitters, instruments, machines, appliances and all devices, real
estate, easements, apparatus, property and routes used, operated or
owned by any telephone corporation to facilitate the business of
affording telephonic communication up to and including the demarcation
point located on a subscriber's premises.
19. The term "telegraph corporation," when used in this chapter,
includes every corporation, company, association, joint-stock
association, partnership and person, their lessees, trustees or
receivers, appointed by any court whatsoever, owning, operating or
managing any telegraph line or part of telegraph line used in the
conduct of the business of affording for hire communication by
telegraph.
20. The term "telegraph line," when used in this chapter, includes
conduits, ducts, poles, wires, cables, cross-arms, instruments,
machines, appliances and all devices, real estate, easements, apparatus,
property and routes used, operated or owned by any telegraph corporation
to facilitate the business of affording communication by telegraph.
21. The term "steam plant," when used in this chapter, includes all
real estate, fixtures and personal property operated, owned, used or to
be used for or in connection with or to facilitate the generation,
transmission, distribution, sale or furnishing of steam for heat or
power.
22. The term "steam corporation," when used in this chapter, includes
every corporation, company, association, joint stock association,
partnership and person, their lessees, trustees or receivers appointed
by any court whatsoever owning, operating or managing any steam plant,
(a) except where steam is made or produced and distributed by the maker,
on or through private property solely for the maker's own use or the use
of the maker's tenant and not for sale to others, (b) except where steam
is made or produced by the maker solely from one or more co-generation
or alternate energy production facilities or distributed soley from one
* * *