Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2024-02-16
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
unreasonable charge made or demanded for gas, electricity or any such
service, or in connection therewith, or in excess of that allowed by law
or by the order of the commission is prohibited.
2. No gas corporation, electric corporation or municipality shall
directly or indirectly, by any special rate, rebate, drawback or other
device or method, charge, demand, collect or receive from any person or
corporation a greater or less compensation for gas or electricity or for
any service rendered or to be rendered or in connection therewith,
except as authorized in this chapter, than it charges, demands, collects
or receives from any other person or corporation for doing a like and
contemporaneous service with respect thereto under the same or
substantially similar circumstances or conditions.
3. No gas corporation, electric corporation or municipality shall make
or grant any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any
person, corporation or locality, or to any particular description of
service in any respect whatsoever, or subject any particular person,
corporation or locality or any particular description of service to any
undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage in any respect
whatsoever.
4. Nothing in this chapter shall be taken to prohibit a gas
corporation or electric corporation from establishing a sliding scale
for a fixed period for the automatic adjustment or charges for gas,
electricity or any service rendered or to be rendered and the dividends
to be paid to stockholders of such gas corporation or electric
corporation, provided that the sliding scale shall first have been filed
with and approved by the commission; but nothing in this subdivision
shall operate to prevent the commission after the expiration of such
fixed period from fixing proper, just and reasonable rates and charges
to be made for service as authorized in this article.
5. Nothing in this chapter shall be taken to prohibit a gas
corporation or electrical corporation from establishing classifications
of service based upon the quantity used, the time when used, the purpose
for which used, the duration of use or upon any other reasonable
consideration, and providing schedules of just and reasonable graduated
rates applicable thereto. No such classification, schedule, rate or
charge shall be lawful unless it shall be filed with and approved by the
commission, and every such classification, rate or charge shall be
subject to change, alteration and modification by the commission.
6. Service charges prohibited. Every gas corporation shall charge for
gas supplied a fair and reasonable price. No such corporation shall make
or impose an additional charge or fee for service or for the
installation of apparatus or the use of apparatus installed, except that
a charge may be made:
(a) where entry, inspection or examination as authorized by
subdivision nine of this section is denied;
* * *