Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 66-C
Conservation of energy
Public Service (PBS) CHAPTER 48, ARTICLE 4
§ 66-c. Conservation of energy. 1. It is hereby declared to be the
policy of this state that it is in the public interest to encourage, at
rates just and reasonable to electric and steam corporation ratepayers,
the development of alternate energy production facilities, co-generation
facilities and small hydro facilities in order to conserve our finite
and expensive energy resources and to provide for their most efficient
utilization when such facilities are needed to fulfill the energy,
capacity or other electric system needs of this state, as determined by
the most recent state energy plan. In furtherance of this declared
policy, the commission shall encourage the participation of utilities in
co-generation, small hydro and alternate energy production facilities
either directly or through subsidiaries formed pursuant to the
provisions of subdivisions three and four of this section. In addition,
the commission shall require any electric corporation or steam
corporation (a) to enter into long-term contracts to purchase or wheel
electricity or useful thermal energy from any alternate energy
production, small hydro or co-generation facility, with an electric
generating capacity of up to eighty megawatts, under such rates, terms
and conditions as the commission shall find just and economically
reasonable to the corporation's ratepayers, non-discriminatory to
co-generators, small hydro producers and alternate energy producers and
further the public policy set forth herein; and (b) to provide
supplemental or back-up power to any alternate energy production, small
hydro or co-generation facility on a non-discriminatory basis and at
just and reasonable rates; provided, however, that nothing contained in
this section shall require any such electric or steam corporation to
construct any additional facilities for such purposes unless such
facilities are paid for in full by the owner or operator of the
co-generation, small hydro or alternate energy production facility.
2. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the minimum sales price
for purchased electricity from any alternate energy production facility,
co-generation facility or small hydro facility of six cents per
kilowatt hour for each utility, as established by chapter eight hundred
* * *