Legislation
SECTION 180.03
Commercial bribing in the first degree
Penal (PEN) CHAPTER 40, PART 3, TITLE K, ARTICLE 180
§ 180.03 Commercial bribing in the first degree.
A person is guilty of commercial bribing in the first degree when he
confers, or offers or agrees to confer, any benefit upon any employee,
agent or fiduciary without the consent of the latter's employer or
principal, with intent to influence his conduct in relation to his
employer's or principal's affairs, and when the value of the benefit
conferred or offered or agreed to be conferred exceeds one thousand
dollars and causes economic harm to the employer or principal in an
amount exceeding two hundred fifty dollars.
Commercial bribing in the first degree is a class E felony.