Legislation
SECTION 195.05
Obstructing governmental administration in the second degree
Penal (PEN) CHAPTER 40, PART 3, TITLE L, ARTICLE 195
§ 195.05 Obstructing governmental administration in the second degree.
A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when:
1. Such person intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the
administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or
attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official
function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or
by means of any independently unlawful act, or by means of interfering,
whether or not physical force is involved, with radio, telephone,
television or other telecommunications systems owned or operated by the
state, or a county, city, town, village, fire district or emergency
medical service or by means of releasing a dangerous animal under
circumstances evincing the actor's intent that the animal obstruct
governmental administration; or
2. With the intent to violate a closing order, order to seal,
temporary closing order, or temporary order to seal issued by a
governmental entity to address a public health or safety concern, such
person damages or removes any padlock or other device installed for the
purpose of effectuating such order.
Obstructing governmental administration is a class A misdemeanor.