Legislation
SECTION 60.10
Authorized disposition; juvenile offender
Penal (PEN) CHAPTER 40, PART 2, TITLE E, ARTICLE 60
§ 60.10 Authorized disposition; juvenile offender.
1. When a juvenile offender is convicted of a crime, the court shall
sentence the defendant to imprisonment in accordance with section 70.05
or sentence him upon a youthful offender finding in accordance with
section 60.02 of this chapter.
2. Subdivision one of this section shall apply when sentencing a
juvenile offender notwithstanding the provisions of any other law that
deals with the authorized sentence for persons who are not juvenile
offenders. Provided, however, that the limitation prescribed by this
section shall not be deemed or construed to bar use of a conviction of a
juvenile offender, other than a juvenile offender who has been
adjudicated a youthful offender pursuant to section 720.20 of the
criminal procedure law, as a previous or predicate felony offender under
section 70.04, 70.06, 70.08 or 70.10, when sentencing a person who
commits a felony after he has reached the age of sixteen.