Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 251
Definitions
Personal Property (PEP) CHAPTER 41, ARTICLE 7-B
§ 251. Definitions. 1. The term "property" as used in this article
means money, instruments payable, drawn or issued to bearer or to cash,
goods, chattels and tangible personal property other than (a)
"instruments" as defined in subdivision two of this section, (b)
animals, (c) wrecks governed by the provisions of the navigation law,
(d) logs and other property governed by section three hundred
twenty-three of the town law and (e) vehicles governed by the vehicle
and traffic law.
2. The term "instrument" as used in this article means a check, draft,
promissory note, bond, bill of lading, warehouse receipt, stock
certificate or other paper or document, other than those payable, drawn
or issued to bearer or to cash and other than money, evidencing,
representing or embodying a chose in action or a right with respect to
property or a share, participation or other interest in property or in
an enterprise.
3. The term "lost property" as used in this article includes lost or
mislaid property. Abandoned property, waifs and treasure trove, and
other property which is found, shall be presumed to be lost property and
such presumption shall be conclusive unless it is established in an
action or proceeding commenced within six months after the date of the
finding that the property is not lost property.
4. The term "owner" as used in this article means any person entitled
to possession of the lost property as against the finder and against any
other person who has made a claim.
5. The term "finder" as used in this article means the person who
first takes possession of lost property.
6. "Transportation facility" as used in this article means a railroad
car or coach, Pullman car, street surface railroad car, subway car,
motor bus, motor coach, taxicab, aircraft or steamship, and any other
vehicle or conveyance used for carriage of persons whether or not such
use is in the course of a business of transporting persons.
"Transportation company" as used in this article means the person
carrying on a business of operating a transportation facility. A taxi
driver is a "transportation company" with respect to a taxicab which he
owns and operates as owner.