Legislation
SECTION 1316
Minimum license thresholds
Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law (PML) CHAPTER 47-A, ARTICLE 13, TITLE 2
§ 1316. Minimum license thresholds. No applicant shall be eligible to
receive a gaming license unless the applicant meets the following
criteria and clearly states as part of an application that the applicant
shall:
1. in accordance with the design plans submitted with the licensee's
application to the board, invest not less than the required capital
under this article into the gaming facility;
2. own or acquire, within sixty days after a license has been awarded,
the land where the gaming facility is proposed to be constructed;
provided, however, that ownership of the land shall include a tenancy
for a term of years under a lease that extends not less than sixty years
beyond the term of the gaming license issued under this article;
3. meet the licensee deposit requirement;
4. demonstrate that it is able to pay and shall commit to paying the
gaming licensing fee;
5. demonstrate to the commission how the applicant proposes to address
problem gambling concerns, workforce development and community
development and host and nearby municipality impact and mitigation
issues;
6. identify the infrastructure costs of the host municipality incurred
in direct relation to the construction and operation of a gaming
facility and commit to a community mitigation plan for the host
municipality;
7. identify the service costs of the host municipality incurred for
emergency services in direct relation to the operation of a gaming
facility and commit to a community mitigation plan for the host
municipality;
8. pay to the commission an application fee of one million dollars to
defray the costs associated with the processing of the application and
investigation of the applicant; provided, however, that if the costs of
the investigation exceed the initial application fee, the applicant
shall pay the additional amount to the commission within thirty days
after notification of insufficient fees or the application shall be
rejected and further provided that should the costs of such
investigation not exceed the fee remitted, any unexpended portion shall
be returned to the applicant;
9. comply with state building and fire prevention codes;
10. formulate for board approval and abide by an affirmative action
program of equal opportunity whereby the applicant establishes specific
goals for the utilization of minorities, women and veterans on
construction jobs.