Legislation
SECTION 1318
Disqualifying criteria
Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law (PML) CHAPTER 47-A, ARTICLE 13, TITLE 2
§ 1318. Disqualifying criteria. 1. The commission shall deny a license
to any applicant who the commission determines is disqualified on the
basis of any of the following criteria, subject to notice and an
opportunity for hearing:
(a) failure of the applicant to prove by clear and convincing evidence
that the applicant is qualified in accordance with the provisions of
this article;
(b) failure of the applicant to provide information, documentation and
assurances required by this article or requested by the commission, or
failure of the applicant to reveal any fact material to qualification,
or the supplying of information which is untrue or misleading as to a
material fact pertaining to the qualification criteria;
(c) the conviction of the applicant, or of any person required to be
qualified under this article as a condition of a license, of any offense
in any jurisdiction which is or would be a felony or other crime
involving public integrity, embezzlement, theft, fraud or perjury;
(d) committed prior acts which have not been prosecuted or in which
the applicant, or of any person required to be qualified under this
article as a condition of a license, was not convicted but form a
pattern of misconduct that makes the applicant unsuitable for a license
under this article; or
(e) if the applicant, or of any person required to be qualified under
this article as a condition of a license, has affiliates or close
associates that would not qualify for a license or whose relationship
with the applicant may pose an injurious threat to the interests of the
state in awarding a gaming facility license to the applicant;
(f) any other offense under present state or federal law which
indicates that licensure of the applicant would be inimical to the
policy of this article; provided, however, that the disqualification
provisions of this section shall not apply with regard to any
misdemeanor conviction;
(g) current prosecution or pending charges in any jurisdiction of the
applicant or of any person who is required to be qualified under this
article as a condition of a license, for any of the offenses enumerated
in paragraph (c) of subdivision one of this section; provided, however,
that at the request of the applicant or the person charged, the
commission may defer decision upon such application during the pendency
of such charge;
(h) the pursuit by the applicant or any person who is required to be
qualified under this article as a condition of a license of economic
gain in an occupational manner or context which is in violation of the
criminal or civil public policies of this state, if such pursuit creates
a reasonable belief that the participation of such person in gaming
facility operations would be inimical to the policies of this article.
For purposes of this section, occupational manner or context shall be
defined as the systematic planning, administration, management, or
execution of an activity for financial gain;
(i) the identification of the applicant or any person who is required
to be qualified under this article as a condition of a license as a
career offender or a member of a career offender cartel or an associate
of a career offender or career offender cartel in such a manner which
creates a reasonable belief that the association is of such a nature as
to be inimical to the policy of this article. For purposes of this
section, career offender shall be defined as any person whose behavior
is pursued in an occupational manner or context for the purpose of
economic gain, utilizing such methods as are deemed criminal violations
of the public policy of this state. A career offender cartel shall be
defined as any group of persons who operate together as career
offenders;
(j) the commission by the applicant or any person who is required to
be qualified under this article as a condition of a license of any act
or acts which would constitute any offense under paragraph (c) of
subdivision one of this section, even if such conduct has not been or
may not be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this state or any other
jurisdiction;
(k) flagrant defiance by the applicant or any person who is required
to be qualified under this article of any legislative investigatory body
or other official investigatory body of any state or of the United
States when such body is engaged in the investigation of crimes relating
to gaming, official corruption, or organized crime activity; and
(l) failure by the applicant or any person required to be qualified
under this article as a condition of a license to make required payments
in accordance with a child support order, repay an overpayment for
public assistance benefits, or repay any other debt owed to the state
unless such applicant provides proof to the executive director's
satisfaction of payment of or arrangement to pay any such debts prior to
licensure.