Legislation
SECTION 1367-A
Mobile sports wagering
Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law (PML) CHAPTER 47-A, ARTICLE 13, TITLE 8
§ 1367-a. Mobile sports wagering. 1. (a) Except as provided in this
* * *
means a mobile sports wagering operator as defined by section thirteen
hundred sixty-seven of this title.
2. (a) No entity shall administer, manage, or otherwise make available
a mobile sports wagering platform to persons located in New York state
unless licensed with the commission pursuant to this section.
(b) Licenses issued by the commission shall remain in effect for up to
ten years. The commission shall establish a process for renewal.
(c) The commission shall publish a list of all casinos and mobile
sports wagering licensees licensed to offer mobile sports wagering in
New York state pursuant to this section on the commission's website for
public use.
(d) All sports wagers through electronic communication placed in
accordance with this section are considered placed or otherwise made
when and where received by the mobile sports wagering licensee on such
mobile sports wagering licensee's server or other equipment used to
accept mobile sports wagering at a licensed gaming facility, regardless
of the authorized sports bettor's physical location within the state at
the time the sports wager is placed; and provided further that the
intermediate routing of electronic data in connection with mobile sports
wagering shall not determine the location or locations in which a wager
is initiated, received or otherwise made.
3. As a condition of licensure the commission shall require that each
platform provider authorized to conduct mobile sports wagering pay a
one-time fee of twenty-five million dollars. Such fee shall be paid
within thirty days of gaming commission approval prior to license
issuance and deposited into the state lottery fund for education aid.
4. (a) As a condition of licensure, each mobile sports wagering
operator shall implement the following measures:
(i) limit each authorized sports bettor to one active account on their
platform, and prevent anyone they know, or should have known to be a
prohibited sports bettor from maintaining accounts or participating in
any sports wagering offered by such mobile sports wagering operator;
(ii) adopt appropriate safeguards to ensure, to a reasonable degree of
certainty, as defined by rules and regulations promulgated by the
commission, that authorized sports bettors are physically located within
the state when engaging in mobile sports wagering;
(iii) prohibit minors from participating in any sports wagering
pursuant to rules and regulations promulgated by the commission;
(iv) when referencing the chances or likelihood of winning in
advertisements or upon placement of a sports wager, make clear and
conspicuous statements that are not inaccurate or misleading concerning
the chances of winning and the number of winners;
(v) permit any authorized sports bettor to permanently close an
account registered to such bettor, on any and all platforms supported by
* * *
response shall be given by such mobile sports wagering operator to such
bettor filing the complaint within ten business days. An authorized
sports bettor may file a complaint alleging a violation of the
provisions of this article with the commission.
(g) Mobile sports wagering licensees shall maintain records of all
accounts belonging to authorized sports bettors and retain such records
of all transactions in such accounts for the preceding five years;
provided however that such records belonging to an authorized sports
bettor shall be readily accessible and downloadable, without cost, by
such authorized sports bettor.
(h) The server or other equipment which is used by a mobile sports
wagering licensee to accept mobile sports wagering shall be physically
located in the licensed gaming facility and be limited to sports
wagering related activities in accordance with regulations promulgated
by the commission.
(i) All mobile sports wagering initiated in this state shall be deemed
to take place at the licensed gaming facility where the server or other
equipment used by a mobile sports wagering licensee to accept mobile
sports wagering is located, regardless of the authorized sports bettor's
physical location within this state.
(j) All mobile sports wagering shall be conducted in compliance with
this section and section thirteen hundred sixty-seven of this title.
5. (a) Subject to regulations promulgated by the commission, a mobile
sports wagering operator may allow for authorized bettors to sign up to
create and fund accounts on its mobile sports wagering platform.
(b) Authorized sports bettors may deposit and withdraw funds to and
from their account on a mobile sports wagering operator through
electronically recognized payment methods, including but not limited to
credit cards and debit cards, or via any other means approved by the
commission; provided however, that in the case of credit card payments,
each authorized sports bettor's account per operator shall be limited to
a credit card spending amount of two thousand five hundred dollars per
year; and provided further, that this limitation shall not apply to
other payment methods or to debit cards. No operator shall be authorized
to provide a line of credit to any authorized sports bettor.
6. The commission, in conjunction with the office of addiction
services and supports, shall annually cause a report to be prepared and
distributed to the governor and the legislature on the impact of mobile
sports wagering on problem gamblers in New York, including, to the
extent practicable, an analysis of demographics which are
disproportionately impacted by the problem gambling. The costs
associated with the preparation and distribution of the report shall be
borne by mobile sports wagering licensees and the commission shall be
authorized to assess a fee against mobile sports wagering licensees for
* * *