Legislation
SECTION 301
General powers of commission; harness racing defined; super exotic bet defined, authorized
Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law (PML) CHAPTER 47-A, ARTICLE 3
§ 301. General powers of commission; harness racing defined; super
* * *
conducted. The commission may adopt rules and regulations not
inconsistent with sections two hundred twenty-two through seven hundred
five of this chapter to carry into effect its purposes and provisions
and to prevent circumvention or evasion thereof. In order that the rules
of harness horse racing may be uniform throughout the United States, the
commission may adopt the rules and regulations of the United States
Trotting Association, in whole or in part, and may adopt such other or
different rules as the commission deems necessary to carry into effect
the purposes and provisions of sections two hundred twenty-two through
seven hundred five of this chapter.
2. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, and in addition
to its other powers:
a. The commission shall prescribe rules and regulations for
effectually preventing the use of improper devices, the administration
of drugs or stimulants or other improper acts for the purpose of
affecting the speed of harness horses in races in which they are about
to participate.
b. The rules of the commission shall also provide that all winning
pari-mutuel tickets must be presented for payment before April first of
the year following the year of their purchase and failure to present any
such ticket within the prescribed period of time shall constitute a
waiver of the right to participate in the award or dividend.
c. The commission shall have power in its discretion, consistent with
the powers of department of taxation and finance, to prescribe uniform
methods of keeping accounts, records and books to be observed by
associations or corporations licensed under the provisions of this
article or by any association or corporation that owns stock in, or
shares in the profits, or participates in the management or affairs of,
such licensed association or corporation, or by any person, firm,
association or corporation holding any concession, right or privilege to
perform any service or sell any article at any track at which
pari-mutuel harness racing meets are conducted. The commission may also
in its discretion, consistent with the powers of the state tax
commission, prescribe by order forms of accounts, records and memoranda
to be kept by such persons, firms, associations or corporations. The
commission shall have power to visit, investigate, and place expert
accountants, or such other persons as it may deem necessary, in the
offices, tracks or other places of business of any such person, firm,
association or corporation for the purpose of seeing that the provisions
of sections two hundred twenty-two through seven hundred five of this
chapter and the rules and regulations issued by the commission
thereunder are strictly complied with. Such persons, firms, associations
or corporations shall annually file with the commission, on such date as
the commission shall prescribe, a report showing their financial
* * *