Legislation
SECTION 502
Establishment of regional off-track betting corporations
Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law (PML) CHAPTER 47-A, ARTICLE 5
§ 502. Establishment of regional off-track betting corporations. 1. A
regional off-track betting corporation is hereby established for each
region, except the New York city region for which the New York city
off-track betting corporation established pursuant to and subject to
article six of this chapter shall constitute the regional corporation
and such article six shall govern such New York city off-track betting
corporation. Each regional corporation shall be a body corporate and
politic constituting a public benefit corporation. Each corporation
shall be administered by a board of directors consisting of two members
from each participating county containing a city of over one hundred
fifty thousand in population, according to the last federal census, and
one member from each other participating county. Notwithstanding any
other provision of law to the contrary, the members shall be appointed
by the county governing body, and may, at the discretion of such
governing body of counties which have a population of less than two
hundred thousand, include sitting members of such governing body. A
member of a governing body who is appointed a director after July first,
nineteen hundred ninety shall not be compensated by the regional
corporation; provided, however, that the mayor of a city of over one
hundred fifty thousand that has elected to participate in the management
of a corporation pursuant to subdivision two of this section shall, with
the approval of the city's legislative body, appoint one of the members
to which the county containing such city is entitled. In the case of the
corporation established for the Suffolk region and Nassau region, the
board of directors of each corporation shall consist of three members
appointed by the governing body of each county, not more than two of
whom shall be members of the same political party. Each director shall
serve at the pleasure of the governing body or mayor appointing him, as
the case may be. A chairman shall be elected by the members to serve a
term of one year.
2. A city with a population of more than one hundred fifty thousand,
according to the last federal census, may elect to participate in the
management and revenues of a regional corporation if the county in which
such city is located has elected to become a participating county. Such
election shall be by enabling legislation. Upon such election, such city
shall participate in the amount of any loans or contributions made or to
be made by the participating county containing the city to the
corporation, pursuant to section five hundred six of this article, in
the proportion that such city will participate in net revenues payable
to such county or such other equitable arrangement as shall be approved
by the commission.
3. Upon the passage of enabling legislation by the governing body of
not less than three counties within a region representing not less than
thirty percent of the population of such region, as determined by the
last federal census, or in the case of the Suffolk region, upon the
passage of enabling legislation by the governing body of Suffolk county,
or in the case of the Nassau region, upon the passage of enabling
legislation by the governing body of Nassau county, or in the case of
the Mid-Hudson region upon the passage of enabling legislation by the
governing body of the county of Westchester and of the governing body of
one other county in such region, and following the appointment of
members of the board of directors, such corporation shall file with the
secretary of state and with the commission a certificate setting forth:
a. The date of passage of the enabling legislation;
b. The name of the agency, which shall be the name of the region
followed by the words "regional off-track betting corporation"; and
c. The names of the members of the board of directors and the chair.
4. Each of the counties of the region that has not become a
participating county at the time of filing of the certificate required
by subdivision three of this section may do so by enacting enabling
legislation, a duly certified copy of which must be filed with the board
of directors, the commission, the secretary of state and the county
clerk of each participating county. In the event that a county elects to
participate after June first, nineteen hundred ninety, the effective
date of approval by the commission shall not be earlier than the date
that branch offices are established and operating. If, at the time of
such election, the commission has approved a plan of operation for the
corporation, a county may not become a participating county without
approval by the commission of a modified feasibility study and amended
plan of operation which shall be submitted by the corporation to the
commission pursuant to section five hundred twenty-one of this chapter.
If the participating counties in the region have contributed or loaned
funds or other consideration to the corporation, the board of directors
may require that any county subsequently electing to become a
participating county make such contributions in the same proportion, if
any, as may have governed such contributions or loans by participating
counties. Any dispute as to the value of consideration or as to a
contribution required by the board of directors shall be resolved by the
commission.
5. a. If the certificate required by subdivision three of this section
is not filed by December thirty-first, nineteen hundred seventy-five,
the corporate existence of a corporation shall terminate, but otherwise,
each corporation and its corporate existence shall continue until
terminated by law; provided, however, that no such law shall take effect
so long as the corporation shall have bonds, notes or other obligations
outstanding. Upon termination of the existence of the corporation all of
* * *