Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2024-10-04
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
benefit, and regulatory or statutory requirements. The capital plan
shall be dependent upon the availability of sufficient funding and other
resources to pursue the capital projects proposed for the ten-year
period. Performance progress and revisions to reflect changes in
programs, policies and projects and the environment in which the port
authority operates shall be reviewed regularly by a committee designated
by the board of commissioners, and the capital plan shall be revised
periodically as necessary and appropriate, and shall be reviewed with
the board of commissioners annually. The port authority shall publish an
annual report on the status of the capital program and such report shall
be made publicly available on the port authority's website. Prior to
adoption of a capital plan, the port authority shall make such proposed
plan available for public review and comments on its public website for
at least two weeks prior to approval, and all comments received are to
be distributed to the board of commissioners for review prior to
consideration of the capital plan.
4. Operating budget. The port authority shall prepare a detailed
annual operating budget beginning with the fiscal year commencing after
the effective date of the chapter of the laws of 2015 which added this
article. A preliminary annual operating budget shall be made publicly
available on the port authority's website in July of every fiscal year
and a final annual operating budget shall be made publicly available in
February of each fiscal year.
* NB Effective upon the enactment into law legislation having an
identical effect by the state of New Jersey
* ARTICLE VII-E
1. a. For the purposes of this article:
(i) "Domestic companion animal" means a companion animal or pet as
defined in section three hundred fifty of the agriculture and markets
law and shall also mean any other domesticated animal normally
maintained in or near the household of the owner or person who cares for
such other domesticated animal. "Pet" or "companion animal" shall not
include a "farm animal," as defined in section three hundred fifty of
the agriculture and markets law.
(ii) "Public transportation or public transportation service" means
rail passenger service, motorbus regular route service, paratransit
service, motorbus charter service, and ferry passenger service.
b. (i) In the event that a state of emergency has been declared and an
evacuation of any region of the state is in progress, the owner of a
domestic companion animal shall be permitted to board any public
transportation or public transportation service with the domestic
companion animal so long as that animal is under the owner's control by
use of a leash or tether, or is properly confined in an appropriate
container or by other suitable means, provided that such boarding is
authorized by and consistent with the provisions of state disaster
emergency plans or local state of emergency plans pertaining to the
needs of animals and individuals with an animal under their care. The
provisions of this article shall only apply to the owners of domestic
companion animals who are evacuating from a region of the state affected
by the emergency or local disaster emergency as defined in section
twenty of the executive law, or a local state of emergency, as defined
in section twenty-four of the executive law.
(ii) A domestic companion animal may be refused permission to board
any public transportation or public transportation service, even if the
animal is under the owner's control or properly confined in accordance
with this paragraph if there is reasonable cause to believe that, due to
attendant circumstances, permitting the animal to board would pose a
health or safety hazard.
c. All passengers with service animals shall be given priority seating
on all means of transportation regulated by this article in accordance
with the federal "Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990" (42 U.S.C.
s.12101 et seq.). For the purposes of this article, "service animal"
shall have the same meaning as set forth in the federal "Americans with
Disabilities Act of 1990" (42 U.S.C. s.12101 et seq.) and any
regulations under the act.
d. All passengers on any public transportation or public
transportation service shall be provided seating before a domestic
companion animal may be placed in a seat.
2. The port authority is hereby authorized to make and enforce such
rules and regulations necessary for the implementation of this article.
* NB Effective upon the enactment into law legislation having an
identical effect by the state of New Jersey
ARTICLE VIII.
Unless and until otherwise provided, all laws now or hereafter vesting
jurisdiction or control in the public service commission, or the public
utilities commission, or like body, within each state respectively,
shall apply to railroads and to any transportation, terminal or other
facility owned, operated, leased or constructed by the port authority,
with the same force and effect as if such railroad, or transportation,
terminal or other facility were owned, leased, operated or constructed
by a private corporation.
ARTICLE IX.
Nothing contained in this agreement shall impair the powers of any
municipality to develop or improve port and terminal facilities.
ARTICLE X.
The legislatures of the two states, prior to the signing of this
agreement, or thereafter as soon as may be practicable, will adopt a
plan or plans for the comprehensive development of the port of New York.
ARTICLE XI.
The port authority shall from time to time make plans for the
development of said district, supplementary to or amendatory of any plan
theretofore adopted, and when such plans are duly approved by the
* * *