Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2024-10-04
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
seventeen of the state of New York, together with the attorney-general
of the state of New York, are hereby authorized as commissioners upon
the part of the state of New York to enter into, with the state of New
Jersey, by and through the commissioners appointed or who may be
appointed under or by virtue of a law of the legislature of the state of
New Jersey, an agreement or compact in the form following, that is to
say:
Whereas, In the year eighteen hundred and thirty-four the states of
New York and New Jersey did enter into an agreement fixing and
determining the rights and obligations of the two states in and about
the waters between the two states, especially in and about the bay of
New York and the Hudson river; and
Whereas, Since that time the commerce of the port of New York has
greatly developed and increased and the territory in and around the port
has become commercially one center or district; and
Whereas, It is confidently believed that a better co-ordination of the
terminal, transportation and other facilities of commerce in, about and
through the port of New York, will result in great economies, benefiting
the nation, as well as the states of New York and New Jersey; and
Whereas, The future development of such terminal, transportation and
other facilities of commerce will require the expenditure of large sums
of money and the cordial co-operation of the states of New York and New
Jersey in the encouragement of the investment of capital, and in the
formulation and execution of the necessary physical plans; and
Whereas, Such result can best be accomplished through the co-operation
of the two states by and through a joint or common agency.
Now, therefore, The said states of New Jersey and New York do
supplement and amend the existing agreement of eighteen hundred and
thirty-four in the following respects:
ARTICLE I.
They agree to and pledge, each to the other, faithful co-operation in
the future planning and development of the port of New York, holding in
high trust for the benefit of the nation the special blessings and
natural advantages thereof.
ARTICLE II.
To that end the two states do agree that there shall be created and
they do hereby create a district to be known as the "Port of New York
District" (for brevity hereinafter referred to as "The District") which
shall embrace the territory bounded and described as follows:
The district is included within the boundary lines located by
connecting points of known latitude and longitude. The approximate
courses and distances of the lines enclosing the district are recited in
the description, but the district is determined by drawing lines through
the points of known latitude and longitude. Beginning at a point A of
latitude forty-one degrees and four minutes north and longitude
seventy-three degrees and fifty-six minutes west, said point being about
* * *