Legislation
SECTION 121-1500
Registered limited liability partnership
Partnership (PTR) CHAPTER 39, ARTICLE 8-B
§ 121-1500. Registered limited liability partnership. (a)(I)
Notwithstanding the education law or any other provision of law, (i) a
partnership without limited partners each of whose partners is a
professional authorized by law to render a professional service within
this state and who is or has been engaged in the practice of such
profession in such partnership or a predecessor entity, or will engage
in the practice of such profession in the registered limited liability
partnership within thirty days of the date of the effectiveness of the
registration provided for in this subdivision or a partnership without
limited partners each of whose partners is a professional, at least one
of whom is authorized by law to render a professional service within
this state and who is or has been engaged in the practice of such
profession in such partnership or a predecessor entity, or will engage
in the practice of such profession in the registered limited liability
partnership within thirty days of the date of the effectiveness of the
registration provided for in this subdivision, (ii) a partnership
without limited partners authorized by, or holding a license,
certificate, registration or permit issued by the licensing authority
pursuant to the education law to render a professional service within
this state, which renders or intends to render professional services
within this state, or (iii) a related limited liability partnership may
register as a registered limited liability partnership by filing with
the department of state a registration which shall set forth:
(1) the name of the registered limited liability partnership;
(2) the address of the principal office of the partnership without
limited partners;
(3) the profession or professions to be practiced by such partnership
without limited partners and a statement that it is eligible to register
as a registered limited liability partnership pursuant to subdivision
(a) of this section;
(4) a designation of the secretary of state as agent of the
partnership without limited partners upon whom process against it may be
served and the post office address within or without this state to which
the secretary of state shall mail a copy of any process against it or
served upon it. The partnership without limited partners may include an
email address to which the secretary of state shall email a notice of
the fact that process against it has been electronically served upon him
or her;
(5) if the partnership without limited partners is to have a
registered agent, its name and address in this state and a statement
that the registered agent is to be the agent of the partnership without
limited partners upon whom process against it may be served;
(6) that the partnership without limited partners is filing a
registration for status as a registered limited liability partnership;
(7) if the registration of the partnership without limited partners is
to be effective on a date later than the time of filing, the date, not
* * *
affidavit of the printer or publisher of a newspaper with the secretary
of state.
(C) The information in a notice published pursuant to this paragraph
shall be presumed to be in compliance with and satisfaction of the
requirements of this paragraph.
(b) The registration shall be executed by one or more partners of the
partnership without limited partners.
(c) The registration shall be accompanied by a fee of two hundred
dollars.
(d) A partnership without limited partners is registered as a
registered limited liability partnership at the time of the payment of
the fee required by subdivision (c) of this section and the filing of a
completed registration with the department of state or at the later
date, if any, specified in such registration, not to exceed sixty days
from the date of such filing. A partnership without limited partners
that has been registered as a registered limited liability partnership
is for all purposes the same entity that existed before the registration
and continues to be a partnership without limited partners under the
laws of this state. The status of a partnership without limited partners
as a registered limited liability partnership shall not be affected by
changes in the information stated in the registration after the filing
of the registration. If a partnership without limited partners that is a
registered limited liability partnership dissolves, a partnership
without limited partners which is the successor to such registered
limited liability partnership (i) shall not be required to file a new
registration and shall be deemed to have filed the registration filed by
the registered limited liability partnership pursuant to subdivision (a)
of this section, as well as any withdrawal notice filed pursuant to
subdivision (f) of this section, any statement or certificate of consent
filed pursuant to subdivision (g) of this section or any certificate of
amendment filed pursuant to subdivision (j) of this section and (ii)
shall be bound by any revocation of registration pursuant to subdivision
(g) of this section and any annulment thereof of the dissolved
partnership without limited partners that was a registered limited
liability partnership. For purposes of this section, a partnership
without limited partners is a successor to a partnership without limited
partners that was a registered limited liability partnership if a
majority of the total interests in the current profits of such successor
partnership without limited partners are held by partners of the
predecessor partnership without limited partners that was a registered
limited liability partnership who were partners of such predecessor
partnership immediately prior to the dissolution of such predecessor
partnership.
(e) If the signed registration delivered to the department of state
for filing complies as to form with the requirements of law and the
* * *