Legislation
SECTION 69
Rights of partners to application of partnership property 1
Partnership (PTR) CHAPTER 39, ARTICLE 6
§ 69. Rights of partners to application of partnership property 1.
When dissolution is caused in any way, except in contravention of the
partnership agreement, each partner, as against his copartners and all
persons claiming through them in respect of their interests in the
partnership, unless otherwise agreed, may have the partnership property
applied to discharge its liabilities, and the surplus applied to pay in
cash the net amount owing to the respective partners. But if dissolution
is caused by expulsion of a partner, bona fide under the partnership
agreement, and if the expelled partner is discharged from all
partnership liabilities, either by payment or agreement under section
sixty-seven, subdivision two, he shall receive in cash only the net
amount due him from the partnership.
2. When dissolution is caused in contravention of the partnership
agreement the rights of the partners shall be as follows:
(a) Each partner who has not caused dissolution wrongfully shall have,
(I) All the rights specified in subdivision one of this section, and
(II) The right, as against each partner who has caused the dissolution
wrongfully, to damages for breach of the agreement.
(b) The partners who have not caused the dissolution wrongfully, if
they all desire to continue the business in the same name, either by
themselves or jointly with others, may do so, during the agreed term for
the partnership and for that purpose may possess the partnership
property, provided they secure the payment by bond approved by the
court, or pay to any partner who has caused the dissolution wrongfully,
the value of his interest in the partnership at the dissolution, less
any damages recoverable under clause (II) of paragraph (a) of
subdivision two of this section, and in like manner indemnify him
against all present or future partnership liabilities.
(c) A partner who has caused the dissolution wrongfully shall have:
(I) If the business is not continued under the provisions of paragraph
(b) of subdivision two of this section all the rights of a partner under
subdivision (1), subject to clause (II) of paragraph (a) of subdivision
two, of this section.
(II) If the business is continued under paragraph (b) of subdivision
two of this section the right as against his copartners and all claiming
through them in respect of their interest in the partnership, to have
the value of his interest in the partnership, less any damages caused to
his copartners by the dissolution, ascertained and paid to him in cash,
or the payment secured by bond approved by the court, and to be released
from all existing liabilities of the partnership; but in ascertaining
the value of the partner's interest the value of the good-will of the
business shall not be considered.