Legislation
SECTION 35
Voluntary dissolution
Private Housing Finance (PVH) CHAPTER 44-B, ARTICLE 2
§ 35. Voluntary dissolution. 1. A company aided by a loan made prior
to May first, nineteen hundred fifty-nine, may voluntarily be dissolved,
with the consent of the commissioner or of the supervising agency, as
the case may be, not less than thirty-five years after the occupancy
date upon the payment in full of the remaining balance of principal and
interest due and unpaid upon the mortgage held by the state or a
municipality pursuant to this article and payment to the municipality of
a sum equal to the total of all accrued taxes for which tax exemption
was granted and received pursuant to section thirty-three of this
article, provided however that such payment of accrued taxes shall be
waived if a company is voluntarily dissolved subsequent to the original
maturity date of any mortgage held by the state or a municipality
pursuant to this article.
2. A company aided by a loan made after May first, nineteen hundred
fifty-nine, may voluntarily be dissolved, without the consent of the
commissioner or of the supervising agency, as the case may be, not less
than twenty years after the occupancy date upon the payment in full of
the remaining balance of principal and interest due and unpaid upon the
mortgage or mortgages and of any and all expenses incurred in effecting
such voluntary dissolution.
3. Upon such dissolution, title to the project may be conveyed in fee
to the owner or owners of its capital stock or to any corporation
designated by it or them for the purpose, or the company may be
reconstituted pursuant to appropriate laws relating to the formation and
conduct of corporations, provided, however, that prior to any such
dissolution and conveyance or reconstitution, payment shall be made of
all current operating expenses, taxes, indebtedness and all accrued
interest thereon and the par value of and accrued dividends on the
outstanding stock of such company. If after making such payments, and
after conveyance of the project, a surplus remains in the treasury of
the company, such surplus, except in the case of a project aided by a
state loan made after May first, nineteen hundred fifty-nine, shall upon
dissolution, be paid into the general fund of the municipality which
granted tax exemption. After such dissolution and conveyance, or such
reconstitution, the provisions of this article shall become and be
inapplicable to any such project and its owner or owners and any tax
exemption granted with respect to such project pursuant to section
thirty-three hereof shall cease and terminate.
4. (a) Notwithstanding any contrary provision of subdivision one or
three of this section or of any other law or local law, consent to
dissolve a company aided by a loan made prior to May first, nineteen
hundred fifty-nine shall be given by the commissioner or the supervising
agency, as the case may be, thirty-five years or more after the
occupancy date, provided that:
(i) such company's project or projects is or are located in a city of
* * *