Legislation
SECTION 42-A
Additional powers of the corporate trustees and vestry
Religious Corporations (RCO) CHAPTER 51, ARTICLE 3
§ 42-a. Additional powers of the corporate trustees and vestry.
Notwithstanding and in addition to the provisions of section five of
this chapter, and subject always to the trust in which all real and
personal property is held for the Protestant Episcopal Church and the
Diocese thereof in which the parish, mission or congregation is located,
the vestry or trustees of any incorporated Protestant Episcopal parish
or church, the trustees of every incorporated governing body of the
Protestant Episcopal Church and each diocese are authorized to
administer the temporalities and property, real and personal, belonging
to the corporation, for the support and maintenance of the corporation
and, provided it is in accordance with the discipline, rules and usages
of the Protestant Episcopal Church and with the provisions of law
relating thereto, for the support and maintenance of other religious,
charitable, benevolent or educational objects whether or not conducted
by the corporation or in connection with it or with the Protestant
Episcopal Church.