Legislation
SECTION 1
Legislative declaration
Regulation of Lobbying Act 1040/81 (RLA) CHAPTER ROOT
* Section 1. Legislative declaration. The legislature hereby declares
that the operation of responsible democratic government requires that
the fullest opportunity be afforded to the people to petition their
government for the redress of grievances and to express freely to
appropriate officials their opinions on legislation and governmental
operations; and that, to preserve and maintain the integrity of the
governmental decision-making process in this state, it is necessary that
the identity, expenditures and activities of persons and organizations
retained, employed or designated to influence the passage or defeat of
any legislation by either house of the legislature or the approval, or
veto, of any legislation by the governor and attempts to influence the
adoption or rejection of any rule or regulation having the force and
effect of law or the outcome of any rate making proceeding by a state
agency, be publicly and regularly disclosed.
* NB Chapter 2 of the laws of 1999 repealed, effective January 1,
2000, the lobbying act as enacted by section 1 of chapter 1040 of the
laws of 1981. A new lobbying act was enacted as Article 1-A of the
legislative law.
Section 5 of such chapter 2 transfers all of the functions and powers
of the New York temporary state commission on lobbying created by such
chapter 1040 to the New York temporary state commission on lobbying
created by Article 1-A of the legislative law with respect to receiving
the periodic and annual reports required to be filed pursuant to
sections 8, 9 and 10 of the repealed chapter 1040. Also, pursuant to
section 7 of such chapter 2, any action or proceeding commenced prior to
January 1, 2000 under the old lobbying act shall be continued,
prosecuted and defended pursuant to the old lobbying act as in effect on
December 31, 1999.
Because of these provisions, the Commission will continue to set out
the full text of the repealed lobbying act through December 31, 2000 in
order that lobbyists who were subject to the former lobbying act may be
adequately apprised of the responsibilities and obligations imposed upon
them as continued by sections 5 and 7 of chapter 2 of the laws of 1999.