Legislation
SECTION 4
New York temporary state commission on lobbying
Regulation of Lobbying Act 1040/81 (RLA) CHAPTER ROOT
* § 4. New York temporary state commission on lobbying. (a) There
shall be established a commission to be known as the New York temporary
state commission on lobbying which shall consist of six members. The
members of the commission shall be appointed by the governor, provided,
however, that one member shall be appointed on nomination of the
temporary president of the senate, one member shall be appointed on
nomination of the speaker of the assembly, one member shall be appointed
on nomination of the minority leader of the senate, and one member shall
be appointed on nomination of the minority leader of the assembly. Of
the two members appointed by the governor without prior nomination by a
legislative leader, one shall be a member of the same political party as
the temporary president of the senate and one shall be a member of the
same political party as the minority leader of the senate. The term of
office of the members shall be for two years commencing with the first
day of January, nineteen hundred eighty-two. No member of the commission
shall hold any other state or local public office for which he receives
compensation; nor shall any member be employed by the state or any local
political subdivision. No person subject to the jurisdiction of the
commission and the provisions of this act may serve on the commission.
The chairman and the vice chairman of the commission shall be elected by
a majority of the members of the commission to serve a one year term.
The chairman shall be a member of a different political party than the
chairman of the commission during the preceding term. The chairman and
vice chairman shall each be a member of a different major political
party as such term is defined in the election law. Vacancies in the
membership of the commission occurring for any cause shall be filled for
the balance of the unexpired term in the same manner as the original
appointment of the member whose office becomes vacant. Any matter upon
which the commission must act by a vote of the membership must be by an
affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the commission. No such
vote may be taken until all members of the original commission are
appointed; thereafter, each member shall continue to serve until a
successor is appointed in the manner provided herein. Each of the
members of the commission shall receive, as compensation for his
services hereunder, a per diem allowance in the sum of one hundred
dollars for each day actually spent in the performance of his duties
hereunder, not exceeding, however, the sum of five thousand dollars in
any calendar year, and, in addition thereto, shall be reimbursed for all
expenses actually and necessarily incurred by him in the performance of
his duties under this act.
(b) The chief administrative officer of the commission shall be the
executive director, who shall be appointed jointly by the chairman and
vice chairman of the commission and shall serve a two year term, except
that he may be removed from such position by joint action of the
chairman and the vice chairman.
(c) In addition to any other powers and duties specified by law, the
commission shall have the power and duty to:
(1) administer and enforce all the provisions of this act;
(2) conduct any investigation necessary to carry out the provisions of
this act. Pursuant to this power and duty, the commission may administer
oaths or affirmations, subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance and
require the production of any books or records which it may deem
relevant or material;
(3) conduct private and public hearings pursuant to article seven of
the public officers law;
(4) prepare uniform forms for the statements and reports required by
this act;
(5) meet at least once during each reporting period as established by
subdivision (a) of section eight of this act and may meet at such other
times as the commission, or the chairman and vice chairman jointly,
shall determine;
(6) issue advisory opinions to those under its jurisdiction; and
(7) submit by the first day of March next following the year for which
such report is made to the governor and the members of the legislature
an annual report summarizing the commission's work, listing the
lobbyists and clients required to register pursuant to this act and the
expenses and compensation reported pursuant to this act and making
recommendations with respect to this act. The commission shall make this
report available free of charge to the public.
* NB Chapter 2 of the laws of 1999 repealed, effective January 1,
2000, the lobbying act as enacted by section 1 of chapter 1040 of the
laws of 1981. A new lobbying act was enacted as Article 1-A of the
legislative law.
Section 5 of such chapter 2 transfers all of the functions and powers
of the New York temporary state commission on lobbying created by such
chapter 1040 to the New York temporary state commission on lobbying
created by Article 1-A of the legislative law with respect to receiving
the periodic and annual reports required to be filed pursuant to
sections 8, 9 and 10 of the repealed chapter 1040. Also, pursuant to
section 7 of such chapter 2, any action or proceeding commenced prior to
January 1, 2000 under the old lobbying act shall be continued,
prosecuted and defended pursuant to the old lobbying act as in effect on
December 31, 1999.
Because of these provisions, the Commission will continue to set out
the full text of the repealed lobbying act through December 31, 2000 in
order that lobbyists who were subject to the former lobbying act may be
adequately apprised of the responsibilities and obligations imposed upon
them as continued by sections 5 and 7 of chapter 2 of the laws of 1999.