Legislation
SECTION 711
Grounds where landlord-tenant relationship exists
Real Property Actions & Proceedings (RPA) CHAPTER 81, ARTICLE 7
§ 711. Grounds where landlord-tenant relationship exists. A tenant
* * *
without the permission of the person entitled to possession, and
continues to occupy the property without title, right or permission of
the owner or owner's agent or a person entitled to possession. In the
event of a conflict between the provisions regarding squatters of this
section and the provisions of subdivision three of section seven hundred
thirteen of this article, the provisions of section seven hundred
thirteen of this article shall be controlling. No tenant or lawful
occupant of a dwelling or housing accommodation shall be removed from
possession except in a special proceeding. A special proceeding may be
maintained under this article upon the following grounds:
1. The tenant continues in possession of any portion of the premises
after the expiration of his term, without the permission of the landlord
or, in a case where a new lessee is entitled to possession, without the
permission of the new lessee. Acceptance of rent after commencement of
the special proceeding upon this ground shall not terminate such
proceeding nor effect any award of possession to the landlord or to the
new lessee, as the case may be. A proceeding seeking to recover
possession of real property by reason of the termination of the term
fixed in the lease pursuant to a provision contained therein giving the
landlord the right to terminate the time fixed for occupancy under such
agreement if he deem the tenant objectionable, shall not be maintainable
unless the landlord shall by competent evidence establish to the
satisfaction of the court that the tenant is objectionable.
* 2. The tenant has defaulted in the payment of rent, pursuant to the
agreement under which the premises are held, and a written demand of the
rent has been made with at least fourteen days' notice requiring, in the
alternative, the payment of the rent, or the possession of the premises,
has been served upon the tenant as prescribed in section seven hundred
thirty-five of this article. The fourteen-day notice shall append or
contain the notice required pursuant to section two hundred thirty-one-c
of the real property law, which shall state the following: (i) if the
premises are or are not subject to article six-A of the real property
law, the "good cause eviction law", and if the premises are exempt, such
notice shall state why the premises are exempt from such law; (ii) if
the landlord is not renewing the lease for a unit subject to article
six-A of the real property law, the lawful basis for such non-renewal;
and (iii) if the landlord is increasing the rent upon an existing lease
* * *