Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2024-07-05
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 778
Appointment of administrator
Real Property Actions & Proceedings (RPA) CHAPTER 81, ARTICLE 7-A
§ 778. Appointment of administrator. 1. The court is authorized and
empowered, in implementation of a judgment rendered pursuant to section
seven hundred seventy-six or seven hundred seventy-seven of this
article, to appoint a person other than the owner, a mortgagee or
lienor, to receive and administer the rent moneys or security deposited
with such owner, mortgagee or lienor, subject to the court's direction.
The court may appoint the commissioner of the department of the city of
New York charged with enforcement of the housing maintenance code of
such city or the commissioner's designee as such administrator, provided
that the commissioner or the commissioner's designee shall consent, in
writing, to such appointment. Any administrator is authorized and
empowered in accordance with the direction of the court, to order the
necessary materials, labor and services to remove or remedy the
conditions specified in the judgment, and to make disbursements in
payment thereof; and to demand, collect and receive the rents from the
tenants; and to institute all necessary legal proceedings including, but
not limited to, summary proceedings for the removal of any tenant or
tenants; and to rent or lease for terms not exceeding three years any
part of said premises, however, the court may direct the administrator
to rent or lease commercial parts of said premises for terms that the
court may approve. In addition, such administrator is authorized and
empowered in accordance with the direction of the court to accept and
repay such moneys as may be received from the department charged with
enforcement of the housing maintenance code of the city of New York for
the purpose of managing the premises, replacing or substantially
rehabilitating systems or making other repairs or capital improvements
authorized by the court. All moneys expended by the department pursuant
to the foregoing shall constitute a debt recoverable from the owner and
a lien upon the building and lot, and upon the rents and other income
thereof. Such lien shall be enforced in accordance with the provisions
of article eight of subchapter five of the housing maintenance code of
the city of New York. Such administrator, shall, upon completion of the
work prescribed in such judgment, file with the court a full accounting
of all receipts and expenditures for such work. Such administrator shall
dispose of the rents and other monies deposited with such administrator
according to the following order of priority:
(a) Payment in full for all of the work specified in the judgment.
Until all of the work specified in the judgment has been completed and
payment for such work has been made, no other disbursements shall be
* * *