Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2024-05-03
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 216
Grounds for removal of tenants
Real Property (RPP) CHAPTER 50, ARTICLE 6-A
* § 216. Grounds for removal of tenants. 1. No landlord shall remove a
tenant from any housing accommodation covered by section two hundred
fourteen of this article, or attempt such removal or exclusion from
possession, notwithstanding that the tenant has no written lease or that
the lease or other rental agreement has expired or otherwise terminated,
except upon order of a court of competent jurisdiction entered in an
appropriate judicial action or proceeding in which the petitioner or
plaintiff has established one of the following grounds as good cause for
removal or eviction:
(a) (i) The tenant has failed to pay rent due and owing, provided
however that the rent due and owing, or any part thereof, did not result
from a rent increase which is unreasonable. In determining whether all
or part of the rent due and owing is the result of an unreasonable rent
increase, it shall be a rebuttable presumption that the rent for a
dwelling not protected by rent regulation is unreasonable if said rent
has been increased in any calendar year, after the effective date of
this article, or after the effective date of the local law in any
village, town, or city that enacts such local law to apply this article
to such village, town, or city pursuant to subdivision one of section
two hundred thirteen of this article, by an amount greater than the
local rent standard, provided further that no rent increase less than or
equal to the local rent standard shall be deemed unreasonable.
(ii) Whenever a court considers whether a rent increase is
unreasonable, the court may consider all relevant facts, including but
not limited to a landlord's costs for fuel and other utilities,
insurance, and maintenance; but in all cases, the court shall consider
the landlord's property tax expenses and any recent increases thereto;
such relevant facts also shall include whether the landlord, other than
in circumstances governed by paragraph (d) of this subdivision, seeks in
good faith to raise the rent upon a renewal lease to reflect completed
significant repairs to the housing accommodation, or to any other part
of the building or real property in which the housing accommodation is
located, provided that the landlord can establish that the repairs
constituted significant repairs and that such repairs did not result
from the landlord's failure to properly maintain the building or housing
accommodation, and provided further that for the purposes of this
subparagraph, "significantly repair" means the replacement or
substantial modification of any structural, electrical, plumbing, or
mechanical system that requires a permit from a governmental agency, or
abatement of hazardous materials, including lead-based paint, mold, or
asbestos in accordance with applicable federal, state, and local laws,
and provided further cosmetic improvements alone, including painting,
decorating, and minor repairs, do not qualify as significant repairs;
(b) The tenant is violating a substantial obligation of their tenancy
or breaching any of the landlord's rules and regulations governing said
premises, other than the obligation to surrender possession, and has
failed to cure such violation after written notice that the violation
cease within ten days of receipt of such written notice, provided
however, that the obligation of tenancy for which violation is claimed
was not imposed for the purpose of circumventing the intent of this
article and provided such rules or regulations are reasonable and have
been accepted in writing by the tenant or made a part of the lease at
the beginning of the lease term;
(c) The tenant is committing or permitting a nuisance in such housing
accommodation, or elsewhere in the building or on the real property in
which the housing accommodation is located, or is maliciously or by
reason of gross negligence substantially damaging the housing
accommodation, or causing substantial damage elsewhere in the building
or on the real property in which the housing accommodation is located;
or the tenant's conduct is such as to interfere with the comfort and
safety of the landlord or other tenants or occupants of the same or
another adjacent building or structure;
(d) Occupancy of the housing accommodation by the tenant is in
violation of or causes a violation of law and the landlord is subject to
civil or criminal penalties therefor; provided however that an agency of
the state or municipality having jurisdiction has issued an order
requiring the tenant to vacate the housing accommodation. No tenant
shall be removed from possession of a housing accommodation on such
ground unless the court finds that the cure of the violation of law
requires the removal of the tenant and that the landlord did not through
neglect or deliberate action or failure to act create the condition
necessitating the vacate order. In instances where the landlord does not
undertake to cure conditions of the housing accommodation causing such
violation of the law, the tenant shall have the right to pay or secure
payment in a manner satisfactory to the court, to cure such violation
provided that any tenant expenditures shall be applied against rent to
which the landlord is entitled. In instances where removal of a tenant
is absolutely essential to such tenant's health and safety, the removal
of the tenant shall be without prejudice to any leasehold interest or
other right of occupancy the tenant may have and the tenant shall be
entitled to resume possession at such time as the dangerous conditions
have been removed. Nothing herein shall abrogate or otherwise limit the
* * *