Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-12-15
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
financially unsophisticated homeowners, are vulnerable to aggressive
"equity purchasers" who induce homeowners to sell their homes for a
small fraction of their fair market values, or in some cases even sign
away their homes, through the use of schemes which often involve oral
and written misrepresentations, deceit, intimidation, and other
unreasonable commercial practices.
(b) The legislature declares that it is the express policy of the
state to preserve and guard the precious asset of home equity, and the
social as well as the economic value of homeownership.
(c) The legislature further finds that equity purchasers may have a
significant impact upon the economy and well-being of this state and its
local communities, and therefore the provisions of this section are
necessary to promote the public welfare.
(d) The intent and purposes of this section are to provide a homeowner
with information necessary to make an informed and intelligent decision
regarding the sale or transfer of his or her home to an equity
purchaser; to require that the sales agreement be expressed in writing;
to safeguard equity sellers against deceit and financial hardship; to
ensure, foster and encourage fair dealing in the sale and purchase of
homes in foreclosure or default; to prohibit representations that tend
to mislead; to prohibit or restrict unfair contract terms; to provide a
cooling off period for equity sellers who enter into covered contracts;
to afford equity sellers a reasonable and meaningful opportunity to
rescind sales to equity purchasers; and to preserve and protect home
equity for the homeowners of this state.
2. The following definitions shall apply to this section:
(a) "Bona fide purchaser or encumbrancer for value" means anyone
acting in good faith who purchases the residential real property from
the equity purchaser for valuable consideration or provides the equity
purchaser with a mortgage or provides a subsequent bona fide purchaser
with a mortgage, provided that he or she had no notice of the equity
seller's continuing right to, or equity in, the property prior to the
acquisition of title or encumbrance, or of any violation of this section
by the equity purchaser as related to the subject property.
(b) "Business day" means any calendar day except Sunday or the public
holidays as set forth in section twenty-four of the general construction
law.
(c) "Covered contract" means any contract, agreement, or arrangement,
or any term thereof, between an equity purchaser and equity seller
which:
(i) is incident to the sale of a residence in foreclosure; or
(ii) is incident to the sale of a residence in foreclosure or default
where such contract, agreement or arrangement includes a reconveyance
arrangement; or
(iii) is incident to the sale of a residence that is the collateral
* * *