Legislation
SECTION 294
Recording executory contracts and powers of attorney
Real Property (RPP) CHAPTER 50, ARTICLE 9
§ 294. Recording executory contracts and powers of attorney. 1. An
executory contract for the sale, purchase or exchange of real property,
or an instrument canceling such a contract, or an instrument containing
a power to convey real property, as the agent or attorney for the owner
of the property, acknowledged or proved, and certified, in the manner to
entitle a conveyance to be recorded, may be recorded in the office of
the recording officer of any county in which any of the real property to
which it relates is situated, and such recording officer shall, upon the
request of any party, on tender of the lawful fees therefor, record the
same in his said office.
2. In lieu of the recording of an executory contract, there may be
recorded a memorandum thereof, executed by the parties, and acknowledged
or proved, and certified, in the manner to entitle a conveyance to be
recorded, containing at least the following information with respect to
the contract: the names of the parties to the contract, the time fixed
by the contract for the conveyance of title, and a description of the
property. The executory contract shall be deemed duly recorded upon the
recording of a memorandum in conformity with this subdivision.
If the purchaser is entitled to possession of the property under the
terms of the contract, the memorandum must so state. The provisions of
article eleven of the tax law shall not be applicable to an executory
contract for the sale, purchase or exchange of real property, or
memorandum thereof, unless the contract provides that the purchaser is
entitled to possession of the property.
3. Every executory contract for the sale, purchase or exchange of real
property not recorded as provided in this section shall be void as
against any person who subsequently purchases or acquires by exchange or
contracts to purchase or acquire by exchange, the same real property or
any portion thereof, or acquires by assignment the rent to accrue
therefrom as provided in section two hundred ninety-four-a of the real
property law, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, from the
same vendor or assignor, his distributees or devisees, and whose
conveyance, contract or assignment is first duly recorded, and shall be
void as against the lien upon the same real property or any portion
thereof arising from payments made upon the execution of or pursuant to
the terms of a contract with the same vendor, his distributees or
devisees, if such contract is made in good faith and is first duly
recorded.
4. (a) Where an executory contract is duly recorded as provided in
this section the right of the purchaser to performance of the contract
is enforceable against a person who, subsequent to the recording and
while the recording is effective as provided in this section, purchases
or acquires by exchange the same real property or any part thereof, from
the same vendor, his distributees or devisees.
(b) If the recorded contract provides for payments made or to be made
* * *