Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 301-A
Acknowledgment to conform to law of New York or of foreign country; certificate of conformity
Real Property (RPP) CHAPTER 50, ARTICLE 9
§ 301-a. Acknowledgment to conform to law of New York or of foreign
country; certificate of conformity. 1. An acknowledgment or proof made
pursuant to the provisions of section three hundred one of this chapter
may be taken in the manner prescribed either by the laws of the state of
New York or by the laws of the country where the acknowledgment or proof
is taken. The acknowledgment or proof, if taken in the manner prescribed
by the laws of such foreign country, must be accompanied by a
certificate to the effect that it conforms with such laws. Such
certificate may be made by
(a) An attorney-at-law admitted to practice in the state of New York,
resident in such foreign country, or by
(b) A consular officer of the United States, resident in such foreign
country, under the seal of his office, or by
(c) A consular officer of such foreign country, resident in the state
of New York, under the seal of his office, or by
(d) Any other person deemed qualified by any court of the state of New
York, if, in any action, proceeding, or other matter pending before such
court, it be necessary to determine that such acknowledgment or proof
conforms with the laws of such foreign country; or by the supreme court
of the state of New York, on application for such determination.
The justice, judge, surrogate, or other presiding judicial officer
shall append to the instrument so acknowledged or proved his signed
statement that he deemed such person qualified to make such certificate.
2. (a) The signature to such a certificate of conformity shall be
presumptively genuine, and the qualification of the person whose name is
so signed as a person authorized to make such certificate shall be
presumptively established by the recital thereof in the certificate.
(b) The statement of a judicial officer appended to the instrument
that he deemed the person making such certificate qualified shall
establish the qualification of the person designated therein to make
such certificate; and the recording, filing, registering or use as
evidence of the instrument shall not depend on the power of the court to
make the statement and proof shall not be required of any action,
proceeding, matter or application in which or in connection with which
the statement is made.
(c) When an instrument so acknowledged or proved is accompanied by the
certificate of conformity and the statement of a judicial officer, if
any be required, the acknowledgment or proof of the instrument, for the
purpose of recording, filing or registering in any recording or filing
office in this state or for use as evidence, shall be equivalent to one
taken or made in the form prescribed by law for use in this state; and
if the acknowledgment or proof is properly authenticated, where
authentication is required by law, and if the instrument be otherwise
entitled to record, filing or registering, such instrument, together
with the acknowledgment or proof, the certificate of conformity and any
certificate of authentication or statement of a judicial officer, may be
recorded, filed or registered in any recording or filing office in this
state, and shall be so recorded, filed or registered upon payment or
tender of lawful fees therefor. In fixing the fees of a recording,
filing or registering officer, the certificate of conformity and the
statement of a judicial officer appended, if any, shall be treated as
certificates of authentication required by other provisions of this
chapter.