Legislation
SECTION 316
Indexes
Real Property (RPP) CHAPTER 50, ARTICLE 9
§ 316. Indexes. Each recording officer must provide, at the expense of
his county, proper books for making general indexes of instruments
recorded in his office, and must form indexes therein, so as to afford
correct and easy reference to the records in his office. There must be
one set of indexes for mortgages or securities in the nature of
mortgages and assignments of rent; and another set for conveyances and
other instruments not intended as such mortgages or securities, and
executory contracts for sale, purchase or exchange of real property, or
memoranda thereof, and instruments canceling or extending such
contracts. Each set must contain two lists in alphabetical order, one
consisting of the names of the grantors or mortgagors and assignors,
followed by the names of their grantees, mortgagees or assignees, and
the other list consisting of the names of the grantees or mortgagees and
assignees, followed by the names of their grantors, mortgagors, or
assignors, with proper blanks in each class of names, for subsequent
entries, which entries must be made as instruments are delivered for
record. This section, so far as relates to the preparation of new
indexes, shall not apply to a county where the recording officer now has
general numerical indexes.
A recording officer who records a conveyance of real property or
assignment of rent, sold by virtue of an execution, or by a sheriff,
referee or other person, pursuant to a judgment, the granting clause
whereof states whose right, title or interest was sold, must insert in
the proper index, under the head, "grantors" or "assignors", the name of
the officer executing the conveyance, and of each person whose right,
title or interest is so stated to have been sold.
Such indexes shall form a part of the record of each instrument
hereafter recorded.
A county clerk may adopt a new indexing system utilizing
electro-mechanical, electronic or any other method he deems suitable for
maintaining the indexes.