Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2022-08-19
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
Real Property (RPP) CHAPTER 50, ARTICLE 12-A
§ 441-c. Revocation and suspension of licenses. 1. Powers of
department. (a) The department of state may revoke the license of a
real estate broker or salesperson or suspend the same, for such period
as the department may deem proper, or in lieu thereof may impose a fine
not exceeding two thousand dollars payable to the department of state,
provided that fifty percent of all moneys received by the department of
state for such fines shall be payable to the anti-discrimination in
housing fund established pursuant to section eighty-a of the state
finance law, or a reprimand upon conviction of the licensee of a
violation of any provision of this article, or for a violation of
subdivision four of section four hundred forty-two-h of this article, or
for a material misstatement in the application for such license, or if
such licensee has been guilty of fraud or fraudulent practices, or for
dishonest or misleading advertising, or has demonstrated
untrustworthiness or incompetency to act as a real estate broker or
salesperson, or for a violation of article fifteen of the executive law
committed in their capacity as a real estate broker or salesperson, as
the case may be. In the case of a real estate broker engaged in the
business of a tenant relocator, untrustworthiness or incompetency shall
include engaging in any course of conduct including, but not limited to,
the interruption or discontinuance of essential building service, that
interferes with or disturbs the peace, comfort, repose and quiet
enjoyment of a tenant.
(b) (i) The provisions of this paragraph shall apply in all cases of
licensed broker or licensed salesperson who have failed, after receiving
appropriate notice, to comply with a summons, subpoena or warrant
relating to a paternity or child support proceeding or is in arrears in
payment of child support or combined child and spousal support referred
to the department by a court pursuant to the requirements of section two
hundred forty-four-c of the domestic relations law or pursuant to
section four hundred fifty-eight-b or five hundred forty-eight-b of the
family court act.
(ii) Upon receipt of an order from the court pursuant to one of the
foregoing provisions of law based on arrears in payment of child support
or combined child and spousal support, the department, if it finds such
person to be so licensed, shall within thirty days of receipt of such
order from the court, provide notice to the licensee of, and initiate, a
hearing which shall be held by it at least twenty days and no more than
thirty days after the sending of such notice to the licensee. The
hearing shall be held solely for the purpose of determining whether
there exists as of the date of the hearing proof that full payment of
all arrears of support established by the order of the court to be due
from the licensee have been paid. Proof of such payment shall be a
* * *