Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1126
Declaration of interest
Real Property Tax (RPT) CHAPTER 50-A, ARTICLE 11, TITLE 3
§ 1126. Declaration of interest. 1. Any mortgagee, lienor, lessee or
other person having a legally protected interest in real property who
wishes to receive copies of the notices required by this article may
file with the enforcing officer a declaration of interest on a form
prescribed by the commissioner. Such declaration shall include the name
and mailing address of the person submitting such declaration, a
description of the parcel or parcels in which such person claims an
interest, and a description of the nature of such interest. A
declaration of interest shall be effective upon filing and shall expire
on the last day of the tenth calendar year commencing thereafter, unless
extended or cancelled as provided herein.
2. The declarant, or his or her successor in interest, may obtain an
extension or reinstatement of a declaration of interest one or more
times on a form prescribed by the commissioner. Such extension shall
expire on the last day of the tenth calendar year commencing after the
filing thereof.
3. The declarant, or his or her successor in interest, shall amend or
cancel a declaration of interest, on a form prescribed by the
commissioner, upon the transfer or termination of such interest, or upon
a change of address of the declarant or his or her successor in
interest.