Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2024-04-26
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1166
Real property acquired by tax district; right of sale
Real Property Tax (RPT) CHAPTER 50-A, ARTICLE 11, TITLE 4
§ 1166. Real property acquired by tax district; right of sale. 1.
Whenever any tax district shall become vested with the title to real
property, and whenever an enforcing officer shall have been authorized
to sell and convey real property directly to another party, by virtue of
a foreclosure proceeding brought pursuant to the provisions of this
article, such tax district or enforcing officer is hereby authorized to
sell and convey such real property, which shall include any and all gas,
oil or mineral rights associated with such real property, either with or
without advertising for bids, notwithstanding the provisions of any
general, special or local law.
2. No such sale shall be effective unless and until such sale shall
have been approved and confirmed by a majority vote of the governing
body of the tax district, except that no such approval shall be required
when the property is sold at public auction to the highest bidder.
3. The provisions of title six of this article shall govern the
distribution of any surplus attributable to such sales.