Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 305
Assessment methods and standard
Real Property Tax (RPT) CHAPTER 50-A, ARTICLE 3, TITLE 1
§ 305. Assessment methods and standard. 1. The existing assessing
methods in effect in each assessing unit on the effective date of this
section may continue.
2. All real property in each assessing unit shall be assessed at a
uniform percentage of value (fractional assessment) except that, if the
administrative code of a city with a population of one million or more
permitted, prior to January first, nineteen hundred eighty-one, a
classified assessment standard, such standard shall govern unless such
city by local law shall elect to be governed by the provisions of this
section.
3. Any assessing unit in which assessments are at full value by reason
of a revaluation may adopt a level of assessment in accordance with this
section.