Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2024-07-19
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 523-B
Assessment review commission
Real Property Tax (RPT) CHAPTER 50-A, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 1-A
§ 523-b. Assessment review commission. 1. The county of Nassau acting
through its local legislative body is hereby authorized and empowered to
adopt the following as an alternative to section five hundred
twenty-three of this title.
2. (a) There shall be an assessment review commission to consist of
nine commissioners who shall be appointed by the county executive
subject to approval of the legislature, for a term of five years except
as specified in paragraph (c) of this subdivision. One commissioner
shall be designated chairman and shall serve for a term of three years.
Each commissioner shall have at least five years business experience in
the field of real estate or real estate law or experience in a public
agency or municipal department and shall attend such training courses as
shall be prescribed by the commissioner pursuant to section five hundred
twenty-three of this title. No more than six commissioners shall at any
one time be enrolled voters of the same political party.
(b) The members of the board of assessment review serving immediately
prior to the creation of the assessment review commission shall be
appointed to initial terms as commissioners of the assessment review
commission.
(c) The terms of the nine commissioners first appointed pursuant to
this section shall be two members for one year, two members for two
years, two members for three years, two members for four years, and one
member for five years.
(d) The assessment review commission shall be charged with the duty of
reviewing and correcting all assessments of real property made pursuant
to the provisions of title one of this article.
(e) The compensation for the commissioners of the assessment review
commission shall be determined and fixed by resolution of the local
legislative body.
* * *