Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 553
Correction of final assessment rolls
Real Property Tax (RPT) CHAPTER 50-A, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 3
§ 553. Correction of final assessment rolls. 1. An assessor shall
execute and transmit a petition to the board of assessment review, as
prescribed by subdivision two of this section, for correction of any of
the following errors:
(a) a clerical error on the assessment roll for the current or
preceding year which has resulted in an assessed valuation, or a special
assessment or other charge based on units of service provided by a
special district which is less than that actually appearing upon the
property record card, field book or other final work product of the
assessor;
(b) a clerical error on the assessment roll of the current year which
has resulted in an assessed valuation, or a special assessment or other
charge based on units of service provided by a special district which is
more than that actually appearing upon the property record card, field
book or other final work product of the assessor, or upon the final
verified statement of the board of assessment review;
(c) an omission from the assessment roll for the preceding year of the
assessed valuation of taxable real property;
(d) an omission from the assessment roll for the current year of the
assessed valuation of taxable real property;
(e) an unlawful entry appearing on the current assessment roll;
(f) an error in essential fact appearing on the current assessment
roll;
(f-1) an incorrect entry of a partial exemption on the immediately
preceding year's assessment roll for a parcel which was not eligible for
such exemption, provided that there has not been a transfer of title
subsequent to the filing of such roll and provided further that the
exemption has not been renounced pursuant to section four hundred
ninety-six of this chapter;
(g) an entry of assessed valuation of state land subject to taxation
on an assessment roll for the current or preceding year which is less
than the assessment thereof approved by the commissioner;
(h) an entry of assessed valuation of a special franchise on an
assessment roll for the current or preceding year which is less than the
final assessment thereof as determined by the commissioner pursuant to
subdivision one of section six hundred six of this chapter, or the full
value of that special franchise as determined by the commissioner
pursuant to subdivision two of section six hundred six of this chapter
adjusted by the final state equalization rate established by the
commissioner for the assessment roll upon which that value appears.
2. (a) A petition for correction of an error listed in paragraphs (a),
(c), (d), (f), (f-1), (g) and (h) of subdivision one of this section
shall be transmitted at least ten days prior to the date designated
pursuant to subdivision three of this section for the review of
assessments made pursuant to this section. A petition for the correction
of an error listed in paragraphs (b) and (e) of subdivision one of this
section shall be transmitted at least five days prior to the date
designated pursuant to subdivision three of this section for the review
of assessments. The petition for correction of an error listed in
subdivision one of this section shall be on a form and contain such
information as prescribed by the commissioner and shall include any
available proof that such error occurred. For an error described in
paragraph (f) of subdivision one of this section, the petition shall
include: (i) a copy of the property record card, field book, or other
final work product upon which the incorrect assessment was based; and
(ii) a copy of any existing municipal record which substantiates the
occurrence of the error.
(b) The assessor shall, at least ten days prior to the date designated
for the review of assessments made pursuant to paragraphs (a), (c), (d),
(f), (f-1), (g) and (h) of subdivision one of this section, notify by
certified mail, return receipt requested, any owner of real property
assessed pursuant to this section. Such notice shall include a copy of
the petition of the assessor and a statement of the time and place of
the meeting of the appropriate board of assessment review.
3. (a) The chairman of the board of assessment review shall, on the
date specified for meetings of boards of review by section five hundred
six of this chapter or by other applicable law, designate the dates on
which the board of assessment review shall convene to review assessments
made pursuant to this section. The dates to be designated shall be at
least fifteen days subsequent to the filing of the final assessment roll
and not more than ninety days but not later than twenty days prior to
the date on which the tax levying body issues the warrant for the
collection of taxes. The chairman of the board of assessment review
shall immediately notify the appropriate assessor, tax levying body and
county director of real property tax services of the designated dates.
(b) The appropriate board of assessment review, if it has received one
or more petitions transmitted in accordance with the provisions of
subdivision two of this section or section five hundred fifty-four or
five hundred fifty-six of this title, shall, on the date designated by
the chairman pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision, convene to
review such petitions, and on such review the board shall have all of
the powers and duties imposed by law on boards of review by section five
hundred twelve of this chapter and by any other law. If no petitions
have been transmitted within five days of the designated date, the
chairman of the board of assessment review may cancel the meeting upon
* * *