Legislation
SECTION 556
Refunds and credits of taxes
Real Property Tax (RPT) CHAPTER 50-A, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 3
§ 556. Refunds and credits of taxes. 1. (a) Pursuant to the provisions
of this section, an appropriate tax levying body may refund to any
person the amount of any tax paid by him or her, or portion thereof, as
the case may be, or may provide a credit against an outstanding tax (i)
where such tax was attributable to a clerical error or an unlawful entry
and application for refund or credit is made within three years from the
annexation of the warrant for such tax, or (ii) where such tax was
attributable to an error in essential fact, other than an error in
essential fact as defined in paragraph (d) of subdivision three of
section five hundred fifty of this title, and such application for
refund or credit is made within three years from the annexation of the
warrant for such tax.
(b) For each year for which a refund or credit is granted pursuant to
the provisions of this section by reason of the existence of an unlawful
entry as defined by paragraph (b) of subdivision seven of section five
hundred fifty of this title, the assessor of the assessing unit in which
the subject real property is actually located, but has been omitted from
the assessment and tax rolls of such assessing unit, or a school
district or special districts located therein, shall have the authority
to enter such real property on the current assessment roll in accordance
with the provisions of section five hundred fifty-one of this title,
notwithstanding any time limitation contained in such section.
2. (a) Whenever it appears to a person who has paid a tax that such
tax, or a portion thereof, was attributable to an unlawful entry, a
clerical error, or an error in essential fact, as described in
subdivision one of this section, such person may file an application in
duplicate, including any available proof of the error, with the
appropriate county director of real property tax services for a refund
of such tax, or portion thereof, as the case may be.
(b) Whenever it appears to a person who is an owner of a parcel which
is subject to an outstanding tax, that such tax, or a portion thereof,
was attributable to an unlawful entry, a clerical error, or an error in
essential fact, as described in subdivision one of this section, such
person may file an application in duplicate, including any available
proof of the error, with the appropriate county director of real
property tax services for a credit of such tax, or portion thereof.
(c) For an error in essential fact, the application for correction
shall include a copy of the property record card, field book, or other
final work product upon which the incorrect assessment was based and a
copy of any existing municipal record which substantiates the occurrence
of the error. For an unlawful entry as defined in paragraph (a) of
subdivision seven of section five hundred fifty of this title, the
application for correction shall include a statement by the assessor or
by a majority of a board of assessors substantiating that the assessor
or assessors have obtained proof that the parcel which is the subject of
the application should have been granted tax exempt status; the failure
to include such statement shall render the application null and void and
shall bar the tax levying body from directing a refund or credit of
taxes pursuant to this section.
3. The application for a refund or credit pursuant to this section
shall be on a form and shall contain such information as prescribed by
the commissioner and shall be available in the offices of all collecting
officers and in the office of the county director.
4. (a) The county director, within ten days of the receipt of an
application filed pursuant to this section, shall investigate the
circumstances of the claimed unlawful entry, clerical error or error in
essential fact to determine whether the error exists, and on such
investigation he may require and shall receive from any officer,
employee, department, board, bureau, office or other instrumentality of
* * *