Legislation
SECTION 576
Assessment under cooperative agreements
Real Property Tax (RPT) CHAPTER 50-A, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 4
§ 576. Assessment under cooperative agreements. 1. A person may be
appointed to and hold the office of assessor in more than one city,
town, village or combination thereof pursuant to municipal cooperative
agreements entered into in accordance with article five-g of the general
municipal law or any other similar authorization of law.
2. The commissioner shall advise and assist localities in the
development of plans for cooperative action.
3. Whenever a person is assessor of more than one city, town or
village or combination thereof, the cost of travel and other actual and
necessary expenses incurred by such assessor in attending courses of
training and education as may be required by law shall be shared by the
city or town or combination thereof in which he is the assessor or for
which he has been appointed as assessor for the forthcoming term in
proportion to their taxable full values unless otherwise apportioned by
agreement between such cities and towns.