Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2022-12-30
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 581
Assessment of residential cooperative, condominium and rental property
Real Property Tax (RPT) CHAPTER 50-A, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 4
§ 581. Assessment of residential cooperative, condominium and rental
property. 1. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, real
property owned or leased by a cooperative corporation or on a
condominium basis shall be assessed for purposes of this chapter at a
sum not exceeding the assessment which would be placed upon such parcel
were the parcel not owned or leased by a cooperative corporation or on a
condominium basis.
(b) The provisions of paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall not
apply to such real property classified within:
(i) on and after January first, nineteen hundred eighty-six, class one
of section one thousand eight hundred two of this chapter; or
(ii) on and after January first, nineteen hundred eighty-four, the
homestead class of an approved assessing unit which has adopted the
provisions of section one thousand nine hundred three of this chapter,
or the homestead class of the portion outside an approved assessing unit
of an eligible split school district which has adopted the provisions of
section nineteen hundred three-a of this chapter; provided, however,
that, in an approved assessing unit which adopted the provisions of
section one thousand nine hundred three of this chapter prior to the
effective date of this subdivision, paragraph (a) of this subdivision
shall apply to all such real property (i) which is classified within the
homestead class pursuant to paragraph one of subdivision (e) of section
one thousand nine hundred one of this chapter and (ii) which, regardless
of classification, was on the assessment roll prior to the effective
date of this subdivision unless the governing body of such approved
assessing unit provides by local law adopted after a public hearing,
prior to the taxable status date of such assessing unit next occurring
after December thirty-first, nineteen hundred eighty-three, that such
paragraph (a) shall not apply to such real property to which this clause
applies.
(c) The provisions of paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall not
apply to a converted condominium unit in a municipal corporation, other
than a special assessing unit, which has adopted, prior to the taxable
status date of the assessment roll upon which its taxes will be levied,
a local law or, for a school district, a resolution providing that the
provisions of paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall not apply to
converted condominium units within that municipal corporation. A
converted condominium unit for purposes of this paragraph shall mean a
dwelling unit held in condominium form of ownership that has previously
been on an assessment roll as a dwelling unit in other than condominium
* * *