Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 706
Grounds for review; contents of petition
Real Property Tax (RPT) CHAPTER 50-A, ARTICLE 7, TITLE 1
§ 706. Grounds for review; contents of petition. 1. The grounds for
reviewing an assessment shall be that the assessment to be reviewed is
excessive, unequal or unlawful, or that real property is misclassified.
2. A proceeding to review an assessment shall be founded upon a
petition setting forth the respect in which the assessment is excessive,
unequal or unlawful, or the respect in which real property is
misclassified and stating that the petitioner is or will be injured
thereby. Such petition shall be duly verified by the petitioner, an
officer thereof, or by an agent thereof who has been authorized in
writing to verify and file such petition and whose authorization is made
a part of such petition. Such petition must show that a complaint was
made in due time to the proper officers to correct such assessment. Two
or more persons having real property assessed upon the same roll who
assert the same grounds for review presenting a common question of law
or fact, may unite in the same petition.