Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 720
Action by court upon the pleadings
Real Property Tax (RPT) CHAPTER 50-A, ARTICLE 7, TITLE 1
§ 720. Action by court upon the pleadings. 1. (a) If the court
determines from the pleadings for any of the reasons alleged in the
petition that the assessment being reviewed is unlawful it shall order
the assessment stricken from the roll or where appropriate entered on
the exempt portion of the roll.
(b) If the court determines that the assessment being reviewed is
excessive or unequal, it shall order a revised assessment of the real
property of the petitioner or the correction of the assessment upon the
roll, in whole or in part, in such manner as shall be in accordance with
law or as shall make it conform to other assessments upon the same roll
and secure equality of assessment, provided, however, that except in
cities with a population of one million or more an assessment may not be
ordered reduced to an amount less than that requested by the petitioner
in a petition or any amended petition verified pursuant to section seven
hundred six of this title. If the real property is partially exempt from
taxation, and the order does not specify how much of the total assessed
value, as determined by the court, is exempt from taxation, the
exemption shall be reduced so as to preserve the ratio of taxable
assessed value to the total assessed value that existed on the final
assessment roll.
(c) If the court determines that the real property is misclassified,
it shall order the correction of the class designation upon the roll.
2. If it appears to the court that testimony is necessary for the
proper disposition of the matter, it shall take evidence or appoint a
referee to take such evidence as it may direct. The referee shall report
to the court his findings of fact and conclusions of law and the
evidence upon which it is based, which shall constitute a part of the
proceedings upon which the determination of the court shall be made. The
report of the referee and the decision or final order of the court
finding the value of the property and the proper assessment thereof
shall contain the essential facts found upon which the ultimate finding
* * *