Legislation
SECTION 53
Sign boards, flagmen and gates at crossings
Railroad (RRD) CHAPTER 49, ARTICLE 3
§ 53. Sign boards, flagmen and gates at crossings. 1. Every railroad
corporation shall cause a sign board to be placed, well supported and
constantly maintained, at every crossing where its road is crossed by a
public highway at grade. Such sign board shall be of a shape and design
to be approved by the commissioner of transportation, and shall have
suitable words painted thereon to warn travelers of the existence of
such grade crossing. The commissioner of transportation shall have power
to prescribe the location and elevation of such sign and the words of
warning thereon. The commissioner of transportation may dispense with
the use of such sign boards at such crossings as he may designate in
cities and villages. At any point where a steam or electric railroad
operating upon private right of way crosses a street, highway, turnpike,
plankroad, or traveled way at grade, the corporation owning or operating
such steam or electric railroad must upon order of the commissioner of
transportation station a flagman, erect gates to be opened and closed
when an engine or train passes, or provide other means of protection,
and where a steam railroad crosses a street railroad at grade, and the
corporation owning or operating such railroad refuses to station a
flagman, erect gates, to be opened and closed when an engine or train
passes, the commissioner of transportation may, upon application, order
that a flagman be stationed at such point, or that gates shall be
erected thereat, and that a person be stationed to open and close them
when an engine or train passes, or may make such other order respecting
the same as he deems proper.
2. Whenever the crossing by a railroad at grade of the streets,
highways, turnpikes, plank-roads or traveled ways of any village or
city, having a population by the last state or federal enumeration of
less than fifty thousand, shall be protected by gates with persons to
open and close the same or by any type of automatic protection, when an
engine or train passes, the local authorities of the city or village
shall not impose any limitation, less than forty miles an hour, on the
rate of speed at which such engine or train shall be run, or enforce any
existing limitation upon such rate of speed, less than forty miles an
hour.