Legislation
SECTION 77
Equipment of engines
Railroad (RRD) CHAPTER 49, ARTICLE 3
§ 77. Equipment of engines. It shall be unlawful for any railroad
company to use within the state on its line or lines any locomotive
engine not equipped with a power driving wheel brake and appliances for
operating the train brake system, or to use any locomotive engine
operated by steam not equipped with a mechanically operated door to the
fire box of such locomotive engine, or to use any locomotive engine not
equipped with a vestibuled cab. Such mechanically operated door shall
be so constructed and operated by steam, compressed air, electricity or
other means, and such vestibuled cab shall be so constructed as deemed
best and most efficient by the officers of such railroad. The device for
operating such door shall be so constructed that it may be operated by
the fireman on said engine by means of a push button or other appliance
located in or near the floor of the deck or floor of the tender at a
suitable distance from such door to enable the fireman while firing such
engine, by pressure with his foot to open such door for the firing of
such engine, and such vestibuled cabs shall be so constructed as to
attach to the sides of, and enclose all openings between the engine cab
and the water tank or coal tender attached to such engine; provided,
however, that nothing in this section shall be construed to inhibit the
passage of a locomotive engine not so equipped with such mechanically
operated door or vestibuled cab, moving under its own steam either with
or without a train, when such movement is from a point without this
state through and to a point beyond its borders, or from a point without
this state to a point within it, or from a point within this state to a
point without it if such passage is for the purpose of moving it to or
from a repair shop or shops for the purpose of repairing such locomotive
engine, and when it is not intended for service within this state.