Legislation
SECTION 83
Riding on platform; walking along track
Railroad (RRD) CHAPTER 49, ARTICLE 3
§ 83. Riding on platform; walking along track. No railroad corporation
shall be liable for any injury to any passenger while on the platform of
a car, or in any baggage, wood or freight car, in violation of the
printed regulations of the corporation, posted up at the time in a
conspicuous place inside of the passenger cars, then in the train, if
there shall be at the time sufficient room for the proper accommodation
of the passenger inside such passenger cars. No person other than those
connected with or employed upon the railroad shall walk upon or along
its track or tracks, except where the same shall be laid across or along
streets or highways, in which case he shall not walk upon the track
unless necessary to cross the same. Any person riding, leading or
driving any horse or other animal upon any railroad, or within the
fences and guards thereof, other than at a farm or street or forest
crossing, without the consent of the corporation, shall forfeit to the
people of the state the sum of ten dollars, and pay all damages
sustained thereby to the party aggrieved.