Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 110
Exemption from taxes and legal process
Retirement & Social Security (RSS) CHAPTER 51-A, ARTICLE 2, TITLE 12
§ 110. Exemption from taxes and legal process. The right of a person
to a pension, a pension-providing-for-increased-take-home-pay, an
annuity or a retirement allowance, to the return of contributions, the
pension, the pension-providing-for-increased-take-home-pay, annuity, or
retirement allowance itself, any optional benefit, including any benefit
or monies accruing under an optional retirement program pursuant to
article eight-B or one hundred twenty-five-A of the education law, any
other right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of
this chapter and the monies in the various funds continued under this
chapter:
1. Are hereby exempt from any state or municipal tax, except the
estate tax, and
2. Shall not be subject to execution, garnishment, attachment, or any
other process whatsoever, and
3. Shall be unassignable, except as in this chapter specifically
provided.