Legislation
SECTION 177
Eligible investments
Retirement & Social Security (RSS) CHAPTER 51-A, ARTICLE 4-A
§ 177. Eligible investments. In addition to the powers contained in
any other provision of law, including the provisions of the
* * *
three hundred six of the public housing law, no conventional mortgage
may exceed sixty per centum of the appraised value of improved and
unencumbered real property or seventy-five per centum of the appraised
value thereof if such real property is improved by a building or
buildings, the major portion of which is used, or in the case of a
building under construction is to be used, for residential, business,
manufacturing or agricultural purposes; (ii) the aggregate unpaid
principal amount of all conventional mortgages at any time held in a
fund shall not exceed thirty per centum of the assets of such fund; and
(iii) not more than five per centum of the assets of any fund shall be
invested in any one conventional mortgage;
(b) the aggregate unpaid principal amount of obligations issued or
guaranteed by the international bank for reconstruction and development
at any time held in a fund shall not exceed five per centum of the
assets of such fund;
(c) the aggregate unpaid principal amount of all obligations of the
Dominion of Canada, of any province of the Dominion of Canada, and of
any city of the Dominion of Canada at any time held in a fund shall not
exceed five per centum of the assets of such fund;
(d) the aggregate unpaid principal amount of equipment trust
certificates at any time held in a fund shall not exceed five per centum
of the assets of such fund; and
(e) not more than two and one-half per centum of the assets of any
fund shall be invested in the obligations of any one railroad or
industrial corporation, or any one corporation engaged directly and
primarily in the production, transportation, distribution, or sale of
electricity or gas, or the operations of telephone and telegraph systems
or waterworks, or in some combination thereof; and
(f) not more than thirty per centum of the assets of any fund shall be
invested in bonds of electric and gas corporations as defined in
subdivision thirteen of section two hundred thirty-five of the banking
law, notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (h) of such
subdivision.
1-a. Obligations payable in United States funds of the United States,
any state of the United States, District of Columbia or Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico, of any department, agency or political subdivision thereof,
or of any corporation, company or other issuer of any kind or
description created or existing under the laws of the United States, any
state of the United States, District of Columbia or Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico and obligations payable in United States funds of Canada or
any province or city of Canada, provided
(a) each such obligation at the time of investment shall be rated
investment grade by two nationally recognized rating services or by one
nationally recognized rating service in the event only one such service
rates such obligation; and
(b) the aggregate investment by a fund in the obligations of any one
* * *