Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 446
Credit for service
Retirement & Social Security (RSS) CHAPTER 51-A, ARTICLE 11
§ 446. Credit for service. a. Part-time service.
1. A member of a retirement system who is subject to the provisions of
this article who works less than full time, which for the purposes of
this article shall mean less than thirty hours a week in the cae of a
member who has a specified work-week, shall receive retirement credit
for such service in accordance with the following provisions:
(a) A member employed on an hourly basis who works for five hundred or
more hours a year and who is on the payroll for a minimum of five months
in the year shall receive credit on a prorated basis, but in no event
shall less than six hours constitute a full day's retirement credit;
(b) A member employed on a per diem basis who works at least sixty
days in a year and who is on the payroll for a minimum of five months in
the year shall receive retirement credit on a day-for-day basis, but in
no event shall less than six hours constitute a full day's retirement
credit;
(c) If the annual salary of a member paid on a basis other than per
diem or per hour would be less than the product of the state's minimum
wage during such period and two thousand hours, the presumption shall be
that such a member is a part-time employee and any retirement credit
granted shall be prorated; provided, however, such a member shall not
receive greater credit than a member working on a per diem basis.
2. Except for retirement credit for military service as specified in
subdivision d of this section, a member shall not receive retirement
credit for any day that he is not on the payroll of the state, a
political subdivision thereof, or a participating employer.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, with respect to
members of the New York state employees' retirement system, teachers as
defined in section one hundred thirty-six of the civil service law,
employed full time for the school year, shall be deemed on the payroll
of the state, for twelve months in crediting retirement service credit
for service rendered. For the purposes of this paragraph the comptroller
shall define school year by regulation.
3. The membership of any member who is subject to the provisions of
this subdivision a, or to the provisions of any rule or regulation
promulgated and approved in accordance with the provisions of
subdivision f of this section, shall be continued and shall not be
terminated for so long as such member is actually in service.
b. Previous service.
A member of a retirement system who is subject to the provisions of
this article shall be eligible to obtain retirement credit for previous
service if retirement credit had previously been granted for such
service or if such service that would have been creditable in one of the
public retirement systems of the state, as defined in subdivision
twenty-three of section five hundred one of this chapter, at the time
such service was rendered, if the individual had been a member of such
retirement system and the member has rendered a minimum of two years of
credited service after July first, nineteen hundred seventy-three;
provided, however, retirement credit may be granted for service which
predates the date of entry into the retirement system if such service is
otherwise creditable and was rendered by an employee during which
employment he was ineligible to join a public retirement system.
* b-1. Employer pick-up of contributions in respect of previous
service. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any member of the
New York city teachers' retirement system eligible to purchase credit
for previous service with a public employer pursuant to subdivision b of
this section, may elect to purchase any or all of such service by
executing a periodic payroll deduction agreement. Such agreement shall
set forth the amount of previous service being purchased, the estimated
total cost of such service credit, and the number of payroll periods in
which such periodic payments shall be made. Such agreement shall be
irrevocable, shall not be subject to amendment or modification in any
manner, and shall expire only upon completion of payroll deductions
specified therein. Notwithstanding the foregoing, any member who has
entered into such a payroll deduction agreement and who terminates
employment prior to completion of the payments required therein shall be
credited with any service as to which such member shall have paid the
contributions required under the terms of such agreement.
* NB Effective until notice of ruling by Internal Revenue Service per
ch. 627/2007 §22
* b-1. Employer pick-up of contributions in respect of previous
service or military service. Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
any member of the New York city teachers' retirement system, the New
York state teachers' retirement system, the New York city employees'
retirement system, the New York city board of education retirement
system, the New York state and local employees' retirement system, the
New York state and local police and fire retirement system or the New
York city fire department pension fund eligible to purchase credit for
previous service with a public employer pursuant to subdivision b of
this section or to purchase credit for military service pursuant to
article twenty of this chapter, may elect to purchase any or all of such
service by executing a periodic payroll deduction agreement where and to
the extent such elections are permitted by the member's retirement
system by rule or regulation. Such agreement shall set forth the amount
of previous service or military service being purchased, the estimated
* * *