Legislation
SECTION 63
Accidental disability retirement
Retirement & Social Security (RSS) CHAPTER 51-A, ARTICLE 2, TITLE 7
§ 63. Accidental disability retirement. a. A member shall be entitled
to an accidental disability retirement allowance if, at the time
application therefor is filed, he is:
1. Physically or mentally incapacitated for performance of duty as the
natural and proximate result of an accident not caused by his own
willful negligence sustained in such service and while actually a member
of the retirement system, and
2. Actually in service upon which his membership is based.
However, in a case where a member is discontinued from service
subsequent to the accident, either voluntarily or involuntarily, and
provided that the member meets the requirements of paragraph one of this
subdivision, application may be made either (a) by a vested member
incapacitated as the result of a qualifying World Trade Center condition
as defined in section two of this article at any time, or (b) not later
than two years after the member is first discontinued from service.
b. Application for an accidental disability retirement allowance for
such a member may be made by:
1. Such member, or
2. The head of the department in which such member is employed, or
3. Some person acting on behalf of and authorized by such member.
c. (a) After the filing of such an application such member shall be
given one or more medical examinations. No such application shall be
approved, however, unless the member or some other person on his behalf
shall have filed written notice in the office of the comptroller within
ninety days after the accident, setting forth:
1. The time when and the place where such accident occurred, and
2. The particulars thereof, and
3. The nature and extent of the member's injuries, and
4. His alleged incapacity.
(b) The notice herein required need not be given:
1. If notice of such accident shall be filed in accordance with the
provisions of the workers' compensation law of any state within which a
participating employer shall have its employees located or performing
functions and duties within the normal scope of their employment, or
2. If the application for accidental disability retirement is filed
within one year after the date of such accident, or
3. If a failure to file notice has been excused for good cause shown
as provided by rules and regulations promulgated by the comptroller.
d. If the comptroller determines that the member is physically or
mentally incapacitated for the performance of duty and ought to be
retired for accidental disability, such member shall be so retired. Such
retirement shall be effective as of a date approved by the comptroller.
e. The retirement allowance payable upon accidental disability
retirement shall consist of:
1. An annuity which shall be the actuarial equivalent of the member's
accumulated contributions, plus
2. A pension which is the actuarial equivalent of the
reserve-for-increased-take-home-pay to which he may be entitled, if any,
plus
3. A pension of three-quarters of his final average salary. The
* * *