Legislation
SECTION 202-A
Regulatory impact
State Administrative Procedure Act (SAP) CHAPTER 82, ARTICLE 2
§ 202-a. Regulatory impact. 1. In developing a rule, an agency shall,
to the extent consistent with the objectives of applicable statutes,
consider utilizing approaches which are designed to avoid undue
deleterious economic effects or overly burdensome impacts of the rule
upon persons, including persons residing in New York state's rural
areas, directly or indirectly affected by it or upon the economy or
administration of state or local governmental agencies. Such approaches
shall include, but not be limited to, the specification of performance
standards rather than design standards.
2. Each agency shall, except as provided in subdivision five of this
section, issue a regulatory impact statement for a rule proposed for
adoption or a rule adopted on an emergency basis.
3. Each regulatory impact statement shall contain:
(a) Statutory authority. A statement analyzing the statutory authority
for the rule, including but not limited to the agency's interpretation
of the legislative objectives of such authority;
(b) Needs and benefits. A statement setting forth the purpose of,
necessity for, and benefits derived from the rule, a citation for and
summary, not to exceed five hundred words, of each scientific or
statistical study, report or analysis that served as the basis for the
rule, an explanation of how it was used to determine the necessity for
and benefits derived from the rule, and the name of the person that
produced each study, report or analysis;
(c) Costs. A statement detailing the projected costs of the rule,
which shall indicate:
(i) the costs for the implementation of, and continuing compliance
with, the rule to regulated persons;
(ii) the costs for the implementation of, and continued administration
of, the rule to the agency and to the state and its local governments;
and
(iii) the information, including the source or sources of such
information, and methodology upon which the cost analysis is based; or
(iv) where an agency finds that it cannot fully provide a statement of
such costs, a statement setting forth its best estimate, which shall
indicate the information and methodology upon which such best estimate
is based and the reason or reasons why a complete cost statement cannot
be provided;
(d) Paperwork. A statement describing the need for any reporting
requirements, including forms and other paperwork, which would be
required as a result of the rule;
(e) Local government mandates. A statement describing any program,
service, duty or responsibility imposed by the rule upon any county,
city, town, village, school district, fire district or other special
district;
(f) Duplication. A statement identifying relevant rules and other
legal requirements of the state and federal governments, including those
which may duplicate, overlap or conflict with the rule. If the statement
indicates that the rule would duplicate, overlap or conflict with any
other relevant rule or legal requirement, the statement should also
* * *